보건사회 기후변화 모니터링센터 운영 (1년차) = Monitering of the health impacts of the climate change

ㆍ 기 개발되거나 개발중인 지역사회 취약성 평가 지표를 사용하여 지역사회 기후변화 취약성을 평가함.

ㆍ Nelson(2005)은 호주의 Broadacre에 대한 취약지수 개발에서 12가지의 지표를 5개 영역으로 나누어 사용하였고, Sietchiping 등(2006)은 호주의 빅토리아 보리벨트라 불리는 지역의 기후변화와 취약서 및 적응력 지수 개발에 3개영역 16개 지표를 사용하였음. Nelson의 지표에는 인간(human)영역에 교육, 관리능력을 포함시키고, 사회(social)영역에 사업파트너십 인터 사용, landcare 구성원여부, 자연영역에 토지황폐와(degradation) 지수, 농장성장지수(Pasture Growth index), 물리환경영역에 수입구조의 다양성, 사용토지 비율, 재정영역에 평균 소득, 소득 위험구조, 비농업수입 비율을 포함됨.

ㆍ 기후변화는 세계적이고 국가적 차원에서 일어나지만 기후변화 적응 정책의 주체는 지역사회임. 지역사회를 대상으로 정보제공, 회복력 증진, 적응 전략의 추진이 핵심 전략으로 알려져 있음. 이는 지자체별로 기후변화에 대한 취약성을 평가하고 적응역량을 평가하여 사업의 우선순위를 결정

ㆍ 지역별 취약성 및 적응역량 평가 결과는 실무교육 자료로 활용 가능함.

- D/B 및 구축 운영 사업

ㆍ 연구개발 사업으로부터 1차자료, 지역사회 평가사업 결과인 2차 자료가 모두 D/B에 수집되어 차후 자료 활용 및 정책 수립에 효과적으로 사용할 수 있도록 함.

Climate changes occur on national and global scales, but the focus of adaptation policies is on local “communities.” Reducing the impact of climate changes requires a response management system capable of identifying potential risk areas. Analyses of risks factors are regarded essential in any effort geared towards minimizing the socioeconomic repercussions of climate changes. Adaptation strategies will have to factor in the need for improving residential and working conditions in particular for the sociallyunderprivileged.

To this end, communications and dialogues should be facilitated between third-sector organizations and the government. Also, public support should be provided forthwith to help such privately-led health care initiatives as Green Clinic strengthen their roles in various activities. The primary goal of this study is to formulate a comprehensive set of adaptation strategies for basic localities, where people are in direct contact with public services. Incomplete though climate response policies are for even the central and metropolitan governments, adaptation strategies for basic localities cannot be put off indefinitely. The reason upon which the authors base the priority of basic localities is in the fact that, when it comes to climate change adaptation effort, as is the case in many other policy areas, it is what’s done-in terms of data collection and needs assessment, among many other things-at the local level that shapes the direction of what at a higher level on a larger scale should be done to reduce the impact of climate changes, not least on people’s health. This study provides ample new information on the social and health dimensions of climate change and suggests ways to incorporate this into the existing database.