건강마을의 건강영향평가

Health Impact Assessment of Healthy Villages

◈ 건강도시, 건강한 지역사회, 건강마을 등 지역사회 중심의 건강증진에 대한 개념들을 중심으로 영향을 받을 수 있는 대상집단 분석 ◈ 건강마을의 외국사례를 분석하여 건강마을의 조작적 정의를 분석함. ◈ 건강마을의 세부 요소 평가 ◈ 다학제적 연구를 기반으로 하여 건강마을 유형별 분석 및 평가

ㅁ The purpose of this study was to assess impact of healthy villages in Korea. It examined the health educational programs in the healthy villages. This study examined application of the theory of health impact assessment in the area of healthy villages in Korea. This study addressed the implication of various types of healthy villages in Korea on green development and welfare policy. ㅁ Method of the study ○ Literature review on impact of healthy villages ○ Analysis of policies of healthy villages in Korea and foreign countries ○ Survey of residents in healthy villages : health status and accessibility of preventive health services - 560 residents in healthy cities and healthy villages were surveyed and 440 people in general area as a comparison group were surveyed. ㅁ Results of the study ○ The healthy village projects in Korea differed in its goal from healthy village program of the WHO. ○ Many healthy villages in Korea were focusing on economic wellbeing of the residents rather than focusing on health. ○ Healthy city projects in Korea increasingly adopt healthy village program. There were 10 healthy village prgrams in healthy cities in Korea in 2010. The healthy village program focus on increased networking of residents for healthy lifestyles. ○ Results of telephone survey - There was not significant differences in lifestyles of residents in healthy cities and healthy villages from those living in general area. However, people living in healthy cities were more likely engaged in regular physical activities and were less likely to experience depression. - There were no difference among areas of residence in using health care services for chronic conditions. ㅁ Implications of the study ○ Korean healthy villages varied in their focus. In many cases the major focus of the healthy villages was not on health. Often programs were oriented to commercial investment. ○ Healthy village programs in the healthy city projects were more likely to be health oriented. ○ There should be standardized components and measures for health village programs in Korea.

건강마을; 건강영향평가