저출산 극복을 위한 불임부부 지원사업 현황과 정책과제

The Evaluation of National Supporting Program for Infertility and Future Policy Directions

⧠ 국내외 관련 법 및 문헌고찰, 인터넷을 활용한 국내외 관련 정보검색 ⧠ 불임부부 지원사업 현황 및 사업실적자료 고찰 분석 ⧠ 불임부부 지원사업 수요자를 통한 사업 평가 및 요구도 파악

Our society has been faced with the risk of low birth rate since 2000. Recently, due to advanced medical bio-technology, assisted reproductive technologies(ARTs) become possible to treat infertile couples in Korea. However, the cost of ARTs is very high and assess the services are wealthier than average, suggesting that many infertile women are excluded from treatment because of its cost. Therefore the national government introduced the National Supporting Program for Infertility(NSPI) in 2006 to increase the birth rate. The health insurance benefits were not payable for ART and various of infertility treatments such as IVF-ET, ZIFT, GIFT etc. The government has provided low and middle economic class among infertility couples with medical-assistance for designated ART since 2006. One and half million Won each designated ART such as IVF-ET until 3 times by the NSPI, has been paid to women under 45 year of age. The objectives of study are to identify the characteristics of client and non-client on infertile problems, to evaluate outcomes of NSPI from 2006 to 2009 and to suggest the future directions for increasing the efficiency of the NSPI. This study analyzed the data on the NSPI and also conducted an interview through the questionnaires of 249 infertile subjects who visited the number of 7 infertility clinics, and 30 subjects who responded via infertility internet during the period from July to September 2010. The number of government-designated fertility clinics was 136 as of 2009, in which a total of 13,262 ART(IVF-ET) cases by NSPI were conducted in 2008. The 31.9% of them came to be pregnancy, and the 25.5% of them was brought successful childbirth by the NSPI. The number of childbirth was 4,535 in 2008, 4,699 in 2007, 5,453 in 2006 NSPI. Thus, it could be found out that the NSPI was very helpful to increase the birth rate. Infertility is an inability that reproducible couples have been unable to conceive or bear a child after one year of unprotected intercourse. Almost infertile couples had a various of social, economic problems which are resulted from high-priced ART, medical and non-medical services utilization in relation to infertility and childlessness. They wanted to receive expanded medical-assistance beneficiaries or services in NSPI. These findings suggest the government should cover ART by national health insurance in Korea. Many infertile women turned out to be emotionally burdened out. And also many infertile women had been limited access to informations in relation to diagnosis, treatment of infertility and process of ART, and future directions after failure of pregnancy. Therefore the quality of information and education programs regarding infertility and reproductive service should be enhanced in company with NSPI. This study will be used for establishing public policies regarding reproductive health and childbirth encouragement.

불임부부; 지원사업