한국 노인의 삶의 변화 분석 및 전망

Analysis and Projection of Changes in the Lives of Elderly Koreans

- 노인의 삶의 영역(인구학적, 건강, 경제, 사회참여, 가치관 등)별 특성의 변화 조망 - 미래 노인 세대의 삶의 특성 전망

The lives of elderly Koreans have changed a great deal with rapid socioeconomic change, the emergence of a new generation of the elderly, and changes in the social welfare policy. Understanding these changes is critical in steering the future development of the welfare policy for the aged. This study traces changes elderly Koreans have gone through in the last 14 years, and anticipates future changes they will face. We looked at different aspects of the changes, including older people’s socio-demographic characteristics, family and social relationships, health and functions, economic and social participation, and their own perspectives on later life, using raw data from the surveys of actual conditions of elderly Koreans conducted in 1994, 1998, 2004, and 2008. The study presents the direction in which the welfare policy for the aged should head, based on the research findings and the analysis of the characteristics of baby boomers who will soon constitute the future generation of the elderly.

한국 논인의; 삶의 변화