의료비 과부담이 빈곤에 미치는 영향

The effects of catastrophic health expediture on poverty

- 의료보장 사각지대 현황 및 문제점에 대한 선행연구 정리 ㆍ 기존 선행연구 등에서 제시한 의료보장 사각지대 현황 비교분석 - 의료보장 사각지대 단면적 실태 및 원인 분석 ㆍ 기존 실태조사 자료, 건강보험, 의료급여 자료 등을 통해 단면적인 의료와 빈곤간의 원인 분석을 통한 실태 파악 - 의료보장 사각지대 발생의 원인에 대한 동태적인 분석 ㆍ 복지패널, 의료패널 자료를 활용하여 탈빈곤자 들이 의료로 인해 다시 빈곤으로 전락하는 계층 규모 등 의료와 빈곤간의 관계에 대한 동태적 분석 ㆍ 건강보험과 의료급여간 자격 변동이 있는 계층들의 질병이나 의료이용량 분석 등을 통해 의료가 빈곤에 미치는 영향 등 파악 - 의료보장 사각지대 해소를 위한 정책제언 ㆍ 건강보험, 의료급여, 저소득층 의료비 지원사업, 민간의료비 지원 상업 별 사각지대 해소를 위한 역할 정립방안 ㆍ 동태적 분석에 의한 원인을 중심으로 원인을 해소하기 하기 위한 전체적인 큰 틀에서의 사각지대 해소 제시

Insufficient health coverage inevitably engenders “catastrophic health expenditure.” Catastrophic health expenditure means that households have to spend out-of-pocket a substantial share of their disposable income on health services. Catastrophic health expenditure has been pointed to in many previous studies as a cause for a quality-of-life decline, impoverishment, and continued poverty. However, such previous studies, conducted as they are based on segmented cross-sectional data, are not much of help in grasping how much impact catastrophic health expenditure has on household poverty. For a thoroughgoing understanding of how responsible catastrophic health expenditure is for the impoverishment of some households, longitudinal analysis will have to be employed. This study explores, through longitudinal analysis, the impact of catastrophic health expenditure on poverty, and attempts to identify the characteristics of those who are constrained in the use of services by the burden of out-of-pocket health expenditure. No statistical evidence is found to connect household poverty with catastrophic health expenditure, which, however, is found to give rise to barriers to health care use, thereby increasing the unmet need by 1.37 times. Several options should be considered. First, public support should be strengthened, as are the cases for France, Germany, the Netherlands, and Taiwan, for those in low-income brackets who have difficulties paying health insurance premiums. Second, the coverage of the health care system should be further broadened over time, as it is less extensive in Korea than in most of the other OECD countries. Also, further exemptions and caps to out-of-pocket payments can help low-income households have wider access to needed health care.

의료비; 빈곤