건강도시 건강영향평가 사업 및 기술 지원 제2권

Health Impact Assessment and Capacity Building in Healthy Cities in Korea

◈ 지역사회 수준에서 건강영향평가를 제도적 틀 안으로 도입할 수 있는 방안 마련 ◈ 건강영향평가를 위한 역량강화를 통한 제도 정착 가속화

There were three purposes to do HIA demonstration projects. First, an HIA demonstration project can be a learning process where policy makers of other sectors outside of health sector are enabled to consider health in their policy making process. Second, accumulated experiences from many demonstration projects can be used to develop HIA guidelines. Third, demonstration projects can build the capacity of Healthy Cities to conduct HIA projects. To recruit Healthy Cities that were interested in HIA, we sent a letter to all Health Cities. Eleven cities responded with twenty nine proposals. Through pre-screenings, six HIA projects were selected: two for Jinju city, and one for each of Gangnam-gu, Gangdong-gu, Siheung city, Gwangju metropolitan city. The table below describes the details of each of the six HIA demonstration projects.