노인 의료문제의 사회 문화적 측면에 관한 사례 연구 = The Sociocultural Dimensions of Medical Issues of Elderly: a case of closed free geriatric clinic

키워드 무료노인병원 ; 노인의료문제 ; 사회적고통 ; 보건의료정책

초록

본고는 무료노인병원 폐업 사례를 중심으로 노인 의료문제의 사회 문화적 측면을 고찰하고 있다. 즉, 의료 담론 및 정책 수립 과정에서 간과하기 쉬운 노인 당사자들의 목소리에 주목하여 저소득 노인 환자들의 사회적 고통(social suffering)을 심층적으로 검토하였다.

노인들에게 몸의 문제는 노인들의 생활 전반에 변화를 주는 상황의 문제였다. 무료노인병원은 통증(pain)의 문제뿐 아니라 저소득 노인 환자들의 어려운 처지를 배려해주는 역할을 수행하고 있었다. 하지만 이 장에서조차 ‘환자 되기’는 쉽지 않았다. 의료진은 최대한 노인들을 많이 치료해주기 위해 처방전 조절, 관절약 관례 처방 등의 편법을 고안했다. 하지만, ‘엄격한 치료의 장’일뿐 아니라‘노인정’이나 다름없이 이용되었던 무료노인병원은 결국 폐업되고 말았다.

노인 환자들의 입장에서 무료노인병원 폐업은 비록 미봉적인 수준이었지만, 제한적으로나마 노인 환자들의 고통을 완화해주던 의료 자원을 상실한다는 것을 뜻한다. 이처럼 무료노인병원 폐업 조치는, 노인의 고통을 해결하기 위해 고안한 정책의 실패이자, 그 정책이 노인들의 고통을 심화한 문제점을 가지고 있다.

본 연구의 결과의 정책적 함의는 노인 집단 내부의 층위에 주목하여 층위별 대상자들의 욕구를 사정하고 있다는 점, 노인 의료 문제에 관련되어 있는 다양한 사회 주체들의 역동에 주목하고 있다는 점, 노인 입장에서 의료 문제를 검토한다는 점이다.

This is an attempt to give critical observation of sociocultural contexts concering about medical issues of elderly. For this purpose, the writer has observed a free geriatric clinic that has been closed by government authorities. On the basis of this observation, it is pointed out that the social intervention and support ironically made old people’s sufferings exacerbated, based on opinions of elderly and a vindication of its concrete medical process.

A sick body is a matter of situation that affects the whole lives of old people. A free geriatric clinic was a field for alleviating low-income old patients’pain and sufferings. Even in this field, however, truly ‘becoming a patient’. The medical team adopted expedients, such as a control of prescription of drugs for arthritis, in order to give more medical services to their old patients. A free geriatric clinic which was not only a strict caring field but also a resting place for old patients was forced to close their business by the government authorities. This meant that the old patients lost an opportunity to be given one medical service which was helpful to lessening their sufferings. The old patients’sufferings have still existed and the policy has exacerbated their sufferings.

This arcticle has paid much attention to a variety of relationship involved in the process that old people changed from the sick to social weak stratum. This holistic viewpoints of a matter of body could provide broader and deeper visions for problems with old people. In addition, they could play a key role in solving them.