The Impact of Expectation and Climate on Attitude and Beliefs to Knowledge Sharing among Hospital Physicians

키워드

Knowledge sharing behavior of hospital physicians ; Expectations ; Climates ; Knowledge management

초록

병원의사들은 환자진료에 필요한 정보 및 지식을 주로 다른 동료의사들로부터 획득하며, 병원의 다양한 조직적 학습기전을 통하여 획득하기도 한다. 이렇게 공유된 병원의사들의 지식은 병원의 조직지식(organizational knowledge)을 풍부하게 하고 나아가서 병원의료의 질 향상에 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구는 병원의 진료부서 내에서 지식을 공유하는 의사들의태도 및 신념에 영향을 주는 요인들을 검증하였다. 사회교환이론(social exchange theory), 분위기 이론(theory of climate), 계획적 행동이론(theory of planned behavior) 등에 근거하여 연구모형 및 가설을 설정하였으며, 전국의 1 3개 종합병원에 근무하는 병원의사들로부터 조사된 자료를 활용하여 회귀분석을 통하여 8개의 가설을 검증하였다.

연구결과, 기대하는 내재적인 보상(expected covert rewards)요인이 병원의사의 지식공유 태도에 유의하게 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 기대하는 외연적인 보상(expected overt rewards)은 오히려 부정적인 관계로 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않게 나타났다. 단위조직(즉, 진료과)의 자율성, 최고책임자 지원, 동료들간의 믿음 등은 병원의사의 지식공유에 대한 신념요인들(주관적인 규범 및 인지된 행위통제)에 긍정적으로 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과는 경영 및 정보기술의 측면에서 시사점을 제시할 수 있다. 경영의 관점에서 보면, 병원조직 전체의 최고지식책임자 및 진료부서책임자는 병원의사들이 지식공유에 대한 긍정적인 주관적 규범 및 태도를 형성하도록 환경을 조성하여야 할 것이다. 즉 단위조직의 자율성, 믿음 및 관리책임자의 지원 등을 통하여 지식공유를 위한 분위기 및 문화를 조성하도록 하여야 할 것이다. 또한 장려제도(incentive system)를 활용함에 있어서 물질적인 보상을 지나치게 강조하기보다 정보통신기술 등을 활용하여 용이한 지식공유 환경을 만들어 주는 것이 바람직할 것으로 판단된다.

정보기술의 관점에서 보면, 지식관리시스템은 조직의 자율성, 믿음, 관리책임자의 지원, 병원의사의 태도 등을 긍정적으로 조장할 수 있는 형태로 구축되어 활용되어야 할 것으로 생각한다.

Physicians are likely to seek information and knowledge about treating patients from other doctors. The shared knowledge among hospital physicians is critical to increasing the hospital’s knowledge base and assuring the quality of care. This study investigates factors affecting physicians’ attitudes and beliefs about sharing knowledge within hospital department, by employing social exchange theory, theory of climate, and theory of planned behavior. Three regression models, based on the survey results of physicians practicing in 13 tertiary hospitals in Korea, were estimated to test the eight research hypotheses.

Physician’s expected covert rewards (such as association and contribution) were a significant positive factor in the attitude toward knowledge sharing, while expected overt rewards were not. Autonomy, management support and trust were found to have significant influences on the physician’s subjective norm and perceived behavioral control to knowledge sharing.

Implications can be grouped into two categories: managerial and technological. From the managerial perspective, the managers and chief knowledge officers (CKOs) of hospitals should pay more attention to create an environment where physicians can have positive subjective norms and attitude towards knowledge sharing such as autonomy, trust, and management support. Incentive systems should be executed cautiously to motivate physicians to share their knowledge. Covert reward would be more effective rather than overt reward. From the technological point of view, hospitals should establish knowledge management systems, based on all these factors, in such a way that they function in a more effective manner. Particularly, those responsible for knowledge management systems should pay attention to increasing the accessibility of physicians to workplace communication in an autonomous environment.