저소득층의 과부담의료비 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인 = Factors Influencing Household Catastrophic Health Expenditure Of The Poor

키워드

과부담의료비 ; 의료비 지출 ; 의료비 부담 ; 저소득층 ; Catastrophic Health Expenditure ; Health Expenditure ; Health Spending ; Poor

초록

이 연구에서는 과부담의료비의 발생규모 및 특성을 알아보고, 저소득층의 과부담의료비 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고자 하였다.

한국복지패널 1차년도 자료(2006)를 이용하여 총 6,992가구를 대상으로 지불능력 대비 의료비 부담이 각각 10%, 20%, 30%, 40% 이상일 때의 가구별 과부담의료비 지출빈도를 파악하고, 중위소득 60% 미만의 저소득층 3,233가구를 대상으로 과부담의료비발생에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

전체 가구에서 과부담의료비 발생률은 기준(threshold)이 10%, 20%, 30%, 40%일 때 각각 19.1%, 9.7%, 5.8%, 3.7%로 나타났으며, 저소득가구의 과부담의료비 발생률은 각 각 32.2%, 19.5%, 12.0%, 7.8%로 일반가구에 비해 저소득가구에서 현저히 높게 나타났다. 가구주가 여성, 노인, 미취업자일 때, 교육수준이 낮을 때, 배우자가 없을 때, 주관적 건강상태가 좋지 않을 때 및 가구의 소득수준이 낮은 경우, 가구원 중 만성질환자가 있는 경우, 5세 이하 아동이 없는 경우, 가구원 수가 적을수록 과부담의료비 발생위험이 높았으며 의료보장 유형이 의료급여인 집단보다 건강보험인 집단에서 더 높게 나타났다.

과부담의료비의 발생이 일반가구에 비해 저소득가구에서 훨씬 높게 나타난 것은 우리사회의 의료보장제도가 보장성이 낮으며 따라서 많은 가구를 빈곤으로 가게 할 수 있는 위험이 존재한다는 것을 뜻한다. 특히 소득이 낮으면서 의료급여 혜택을 받지 못하고 있는 차상위계층의 과부담의료비 발생이 심각한 것으로 나타났다.

This study examines the scale of occurrence of Catastrophic Health Expenditure (CHE), and identifies the factors influencing CHE among low-income households.

Korea Welfare Panel (KOWEP) (2006) were used in the study. CHE is defined by when the households' medical spending out of ability to pay exceeds 10%, 20%, 30%, and 40%. The study examined the frequency of CHE with 6,992 households, Moreover, among 3,233 low-income households whose income amounts to less than 60% of the median income, logistic regression was conducted.

The occurrence of CHE in the entire household appeared to be 19.1%, 9.7%, .8%, and 3.7% with the threshold at 10%, 20%, 30%, and 40%. For the low-income households, it accounted for 32.2%, 19.5%, 12.0%, and 7.8%, which showed a significant increase compare to the average households. The following cases showed high chances of incurring CHE: When the householder is female, older than 65, unemployed, less educated, has no spouse, has poor perceived health status, has a low income, has chronic sufferers in the family, has no child under five years old, and has a small number of family members. It also showed that those with national health insurance as a form of medical security rated higher than those with medical aid.