우리나라 공공보건의료의 적정수준에 관한 연구

Issues on the Optimal Level of Public Health Sector in Korea

본 연구에서는 2003년 OECD Health Data와 UNDP자료 등을 사용하여 OECD국가들(혹은 NHI, FFS 국가들)에서 공공보건의료부문의 결정요인으로 관찰된 변수들간의 평균적인 관계에 기초한 공공의료비 지출 비중 또는 공공병상비율의 관점에서 우리나라 공공보건의료부분의 적정수준을 추정하였다. 모델추정방법으로는 패널분석을 사용하였고, OECD국가 전체와 NHI국가만을 대상으로 한 모형에서는 2요인 고정효과모형(Two Factor Fixed Effect Model)을 사용하였고, FFS국가만을 대상으로 한 모형에서는 2요인 확률효과모형(Two Factor Random Effect Model)을 적용하였다. 본 연구의 분석결과에 의하면, 한국의 공공보건의료부문의 비중은 매우 낮은 것으로 평가된다. OECD 국가들에서 나타나는 관계를 이용한 공공의료비 지출 비중의 추정치는 76.94%이고 NHI국가들과 FFS 국가들만을 가지고 추정했을 경우에는 각각 76.40%와 69.92%인데 반하여 현재 한국의 공공의료비 지출 비중은 44.9%로서 현격한 차이를 보이고 있다. 또한 공공병상비율의 추정치와 실제치를 비교할 경우에도 OECD국가 전체, NHI국가, 그리고 FFS 국가들을 대상으로 추정한 추정치는 각각 62.14%, 52.30% 그리고 38.65%로 나타났으나 현재(2002년) 한국의 공공병상비율은 18.5%로서 아주 낮은 수준에 머무르고 있음을 알 수 있다. 우리나라 공공보건의료비 비중과 공공병상비율과 같은 공공보건의료수준이 OECD국가전체보다 그리고 NHS 국가나 NHI 국가보다 크게 낮은 것은 부인할 수 없는 사실이지만 우리나라 공공보건의료 부분의 비중을 몇 년 내에 본 연구에서 추정된 적정치까지 도달하는 것은 현실적으로 불가능하다 판단된다. 뿐만 아니라 본 연구에서 사용한 계량분석모형에서는 보건의료공급체계는 오랜 기간 동안 역사ㆍ문화ㆍ경제적인 토대 위에서 발전해온 산물이기 때문에 명목상 같은 공급체계나 지불보상체계를 가졌다 하더라도 국가간 차이가 날 수 밖에 없으며 이런 점으로 인하여 공공보건의료부문에 차이가 존재할 수 있다는 점 등을 반영할 수 없었다는 한계를 가지고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 이러한 점을 무시하고 본 연구에서 추정된 목표치까지 인위적인 수준까지 무리하게 끌어올리는 것은 더 비효율적일 수 있다는 점을 간과해서는 안된다. 우선 현재 공공의료체계의 기능을 재정립하고 우선 순위를 조정하고, 연계체계가 없는 공공보건의료체계를 확립하는 것에서부터 시작하여 국민의 공공보건의료에 대한 수요와 정부의 필요성에 근거하여 장기적이고 단계적으로 접근해야 할 것으로 사료된다. 뿐만 아니라 정부는 공공보건의료를 강화하고 확충하는 방안에는 공공병상확충 등 공공기관을 통한 서비스를 직접제공하는 것 뿐만 아니라 건강보험급여의 충실화 등 재정적인 지원방법도 있음을 간과해서는 안될 것이다. 즉, 정부의 공공보건의료정책은 재원조달을 포함한 전반적인 보건의료정책의 틀 속에서 이루어져야 할 것이다.

This study estimates the appropriate levels of public sector portion as share of total medical expenditures, and of total beds, based on the balanced relationship of variables, which are found to be the major components of public health sector, with application of the OECD Health Data and UNDP records for 2003. Panel analysis was applied for the estimation of optimal level of public sectors such as beds and medical expenditures of public sector. A Two Factor Fixed Effect model was used for all the models for OECD and NHI countries, while a Two Factor Random Effect Model was used for Fee-for-service countries. After careful analyses, the public sector portions as percentages of total medical expenditures and total beds in Korea was found to be quite low. Whereas estimated optimal level of public sector as share of total medical expenditures were 76.94% for OECD nations, 76.40% for NHI nations, and 69.92% for FFS nations, the real public sector portion in Korea is only 44.9%, clearly revealing difference. Moreover, the estimated optimal level of public sector portion as share of total beds, were 62.14% for OECD countries, 52.30% for NHI countries, and 38.65% for FFS countries, while real public sector portion as share of total beds trailed at 18.5%(as in 2002), again found to be very low. It’s undeniable that Korea’s public contributions into the health care system are significantly lower than that of OECD, FFS, or NHI countries. However, it’s unrealistic to reach appropriate levels(as determined in this study) in a short time frame. Also, even if health care system and payment remuneration system are similar among countries, it must be recognized that since these systems were all developed over long periods of time, and were shaped by cultural, and economic factors, there has to be differences between countries. The econometric analysis used in this study for estimation of optimal level could not take into account this point. It is therefore, reasonable to assume that some limitations will exist in bringing the public sector portion of Korea fully in line with these nations. We cannot ignore the possibility that forcing the estimated optimal level of public sector portion onto the Korean system, may introduce unexpected inefficiencies and problems. Firstly, we need to re-check the functions of the current public health system, re-establish priorities, and reduce excessive complications. Then we need to approach demands of the Korean population, and the need for Korean government’s involvement, in an organized and long term fashion. Moreover, in addition to directly providing services such as public beds, the government should recognize that they can monetarily assist in the subsidization of insurance payments. In other words, public health policy should take place within the larger framework of general public health policy, which could include direct monetary assistance.

공공보건의료적정수준; 공공병상비율; 공공의료비 지출