담배의 가격 탄력성 추정에 관한 소고 = Estimating the Price Elasticity of Tobacco

키워드 가격탄력성 ; 담배가격 인상 ; 담배수요곡선 ; 담배가격 추가인상 ; 가격탄력성 추정 ; 소비량 감소 추정

초록

본 논문은 2004년에 이루어진 담배가격 인상과 그에 따른 담배 소비량 변화, 가격탄력성 등을 토대로 하여 향후 추가적인 담배가격인상이 이루어 질 경우의 담배소비량 변화 및 가격탄력성을 추정하는 방법론을 제시하고 있다.

과거의 가격 및 수요량 변화를 토대로 수요곡선을 추정하고 이를 바탕으로 향후의 가격탄력성을 추정하는 것이 일반적이지만, 우리나라의 경우 2004년의 가격인상을 제외하고 과거의 가격인상은 담배의 품질변화를 수반한 가격인상이었기 때문에, 담배의 브랜드와 품질 변화를 통제한 상태에서 수요곡선을 추정하기는 곤란하다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 품질의 변화없이 순수하게 가격만 인상된 2004. 12월의 담배가격 인상과 그에 따른 소비량 변화를 토대로 하여, 향후의 가격인상에 따르는 담배 소비량의 변화와 가격탄력성을 추정하는 방법을 제시하고 있다.

이를 위해 담배의 가격대별로 가격탄력성이 다르며, 가격이 높을수록 가격인상에 따르는 소비량의 감소 폭이 크며, 가격인상에 따르는 소비량의 감소패턴이 연속적이라는 가정을 사용하고 있다. 이러한 가정들에 부합하는 함수형태를 설정하고 이에 따라 담배 소비량의 변화와 가격탄력성을 추정하는 방법을 제시하고 있다.

This paper proposes methodologies to estimate changes in consumption and price elasticity of tobacco, based on those which the increase in tobacco price in 2004 brought about.

Estimating of changes in consumption and price elasticity usually requires estimation of a well-fitted demand curve, with the quality of commodity controlled. But in Korea increases in tobacco price, except the increase in tobacco price in 2004, had been accompanied by changes in quality. So it is almost impossible to estimate demand curve, with the quality of tobacco controlled.

Therefore, utilizing information obtained from the precedence in 2004, the paper develops the methods to estimate changes in consumption and price elasticity of tobacco. The paper adopts several assumptions, which might be highly plausible in normal cases, on tobacco consumption: price elasticities differ along with changes in price; the rate of change in tobacco consumption is higher at higher prices; the pattern of changes in tobacco consumption is continuous up to another increase in price. The paper uses several types of functions which fulfill these assumptions, to estimate changes in consumption and price elasticity of tobacco.