사회보호 지출에 대한 경제사회적ㆍ정치적 영향: OECD 국가 간 실증분석

SocioEconomic and Political Effects on Social Protection Expenditures: Empirical Evidence from OECD Countries

본 연구는 1995~2003년 기간의 20개 OECD 국가 간 자료를 이용하여 사회보호(social protection) 지출에 대한 경제사회적 요인과 정치적 요인의 영향을 동시에 분석하였다. 국가별 사회보호 지출에 대한 정부정책의 우선순위를 반영하기 위해‘총 재정지출 대비 사회보호지출 비율’을 종속변수로 사용하였다. 또한 경제사회적 요인을 나타내는 변수로는 소득수준, 고령화 정도, 실업률 및 무역 개방도를, 정치적 요인을 나타내는 변수로는 선거제도, 정부의 형태 및 선거의 유무를 고려하였다. 실증분석 결과 경제사회적 요인으로 고령화 정도, 실업률 및 무역 개방도가 높은 국가에서 사회보호 지출의 중요성을 더욱 강조하는 것으로 나타났다. 정치적 요인으로는 비례대표제(선거제도)와 결합하는 국가에서 사회보호 지출이 상대적으로 높은 수준으로 관측되었다. 그러나 경제사회적 요인에 비해 정치적 요인이 사회보호 지출에 미치는 영향은 상당히 낮은 수준으로 추정되었다.

Using cross-section of 20 OECD panel from 1995 to 2003, this paper examines the effects of both socioeconomic and political factors on social protection expenditures. Among the socioeconomic factors, population aged 65 and above (% of total), unemployment (% of total labor force) and trade openness ((export+import)/GDP) are positive and statistically significant on social protection expenditures (% of government expenditures), respectively. In addition, mean district magnitude is the only variable among all political factors that has a positive and significant impact on social protection expenditures, implying that the importance of social protection increases when the degree of proportionality of electoral systems increases. Regression results also suggest that the impact of political factors are less important than those of the socioeconomic factors on social protection expenditures in the sample of OECD countries.

사회보호; 경제사회적 요인; 정치적 요인; OECD 국가; Sequential Poverty Dominance; Poverty Measurement; Heterogenous Households; Household’s Equivalence Scale