건강증진프로그램 이용과 관련된 요인 = Factors Associated with the Use of Health Promotion Program -Seoul Community Health Center-

키워드

건강증진프로그램 ; 건강신념 모형 ; 보건소 ; 이용 ; Health Promotion Program ; Health Belief Model ; Community Health Center ; Utilization

초록

건강증진은 건강한 삶을 사는데 가장 중요한 요인이다. 우리나라에서는 보건소를 중심으로 건강증진사업이 실시되고 있으며 금연, 절주, 운동 영양 등은 지역사회 보건소에서 시행하고 있는 대표적인 건강증진 프로그램으로 비용이 저렴하고 프로그램이 우수함에도 불구하고 이용하는 사람만 계속 이용하고 지역주민 전체에게 확산되지 못하고 있다. 그러므로 이 연구에서는 건강증진 프로그램 이용과 관련된 요인을 파악하는 것이 목적이다.

이 연구에서 사용된 개념 틀은 건강신념 모형이다. 건강신념 모형은 주관적 인지와 관련된 요인을 체계적으로 분석하기 위해서 널리 사용되고 있다. 건강신념모형은 건강행위와 관련된 동기를 설명하는 개념적 틀로 건강관련 행위의 개입과 설명이 용이하고 주관적 인지와 관련된 요인을 체계적으로 분석할 수 있다. 연구결과가 실제적으로 현장에서 활용 가능하기 때문에 연구의 틀로 설정하였다.

연구에서 사용되는 변수로 종속변수는 보건소 건강증진 프로그램 이용 유무이다. 독립변수는 성별, 연령, 결혼상태, 교육정도, 소득, 건강상태에 대한 민감도, 건강증진의 심각도, 자아효능감, 비용인지, 홍보경험, 가족의 이용과 권유, 친구나 이웃의 이용과 권유이다. 자료 수집은 설문지를 이용하였고 수집방법은 서울을 동부, 서부, 북부, 남부로 구분하여 각 구역에서 연구에 참여하기를 희망하는 보건소를 중심으로 이루어졌다. 이용자는 지난 1년 동안 보건소 건강증진프로그램을 이용한 경험이 있는 자이다. 비이용자는 이용자와 연령과 성별 등 인구학적 특성이 비슷한 자로 각 보건소가 위치한 지역에 거주하는 주민으로 보건소의 다른 프로그램을 이용하고 건강증진 프로그램은 이용하지 않는 대상자와 보건소를 전혀 이용하지 않는 대상자이다. 연구에 참여한 총수는 495명으로 보건소 건강증진 프로그램 이용자 150명, 비이용자 345명으로 구성되었다. 분석방법은 빈도와 백분율, t 검정, 카이검정, 로지스틱 회귀분석이 사용되었다.

로지스틱 회귀분석결과 인구사회학적 변수로 성별과 연령이 영향을 미치는 변수로 확인되었다. 남성(OR=2.82, p=0.01)이 여성에 비해, 나이(OR=1.03, p=0.02)가 많을수록 많이 이용하였다. 건강신념 모형 구성변수로는 홍보(OR=3.96, p=0.00), 친구나 이웃의 이용과 권유(OR=5.40, p=0.00), 인지된 비용(OR=1.72, p=0.00)은 건강신념모형 구성변수로 이용에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

그러므로 개인적인 관심과 심각도, 민감성을 강조하는 것에서 나아가 건강증진의 지지적 환경을 조성하는 것이 필요하다. 친구, 이웃의 이용과 권유, 홍보, 인지된 비용은 보건소 건강증진 프로그램 이용에 영향을 미치는 변수로 확인되었으므로 이들을 중심으로 하는 이용자 지향적인 홍보전략이 요구된다.

It is well-known that health promotion is the most important factor for healthy life. Health promotion programs, such as those for smoking cessation, reducing drinking, exercise, nutrition provided by community health centers, are proven to be economic and excellent. However, the number of users is very limited, and most of the community residents are not using these programs. This study aims at analyzing the factors associated with the use of the health promotion programs, and recommend policy measures that may increase the utilization rate of these programs.

The conceptual framework used in the research is health belief model. We adopted the use of health promotion program of community health center as dependent variable. Indepentant variables are sex, age, marital status, education level and income status, perceived susceptibility, seriousness, selfefficacy, perceived cost, promotion of program recommendation of family, friend, neighbor.

The data was collected through a survey. For the survey, Seoul was divided into 4 areas: eastern, western, northern, and southern area. From each area, one community health center was chosen from the ones that wanted to participate. Total number of observations was 495: 150 users and 345 non users. We used frequency table, t-test, chi square test and logistic regression for the analysis.

Logistic analysis was performed to compare those users and nonusers. 'sex ' and 'age' were sociodemographic factors that showed a ststistically significant influence with users. Male(OR=2.82, p=0.01) and older age(OR=1.03, p=0.02) showed a higher likelihood of users compare to female and younger ages. Promotion(OR=3.96, p=0.00), recommendation of friend and neighbor(OR=5.40, p=0.00), and perceived cost(OR=1.72, p=0.00) were significant factors at the component of health belief model.

Therefore, it is necessary to support the environment of health promotion beyond individual concern of seriousness and susceptibility. It is also necessary to implement an effective and user-friendly marketing strategy. Because the factors which have strong influence on the use of health promotion program are recommendation of friends and neighbor, promotion and perceived cost.