우리나라 식품안전관리체계의 현황과 개선방안 = Current Conditions and Measures for Improving Food Safety Management

키워드 식품안전 ; 관리체계 ; 효율화 및 과학화

초록

이 연구의 목적은 국내ㆍ외적으로 급변하는 식품환경에 신속히, 전문적으로 대응하기 위하여 현 우리나라 식품안전관리체계의 현황과 문제점을 파악하고, 외국의 현황을 참고로 개선방안을 도출하는 것이다.

연구방법으로는 국내외 현황과 문제점에 관한 기존 문헌고찰과 개선방안 도출을 위하여 우편조사를 실시하였다. 즉, 향후 식품분야 발전을 위한 대안 마련을 위하여 26명의 식품 전문가들의 의견 수렴을 위한 우편조사를 실시하였고, 전국 224개 지자체를 대상으로 현재 수행되고 있는 식품안전업무에 관한 현황을 파악하였다.

정책적 시사점을 얻기 위해 외국의 식품안전관리체계에 관한 분석은 미국, 영국, 캐나다, 아일랜드, 덴마크 등을 대상으로 1990년대 이후 전환된 식품안전관리체계에 관해 관련 자료 수집 및 분석을 실시하였다.

다원화, 지방분권화, 비전문화와 비과학화, 규제 완화로 규정되는 현 우리나라 식품안전관리체계의 개선방안으로 체계의 일원화, 중앙집권화, 전문화 및 과학화, 일부 규제강화 등이 면밀히 검토되어야 할 것을 전문가 조사결과에 의거하여 제안하였다.

The background of the present research are as follows:

○ A variety of global changes―the increase in number of fatal diseases caused by spoiled foods, rapid changes in international trade area with the launch of the World Trade Organization (WTO), the change of food environment arising from the transition of international trade, the appearance of genetically modified foods―give rise to increasing concerns over food safety.

○ In the wake of such global trends, Korea, experiencing administrative duplications and inefficiencies in food management, faces the pressing needs of enhancing efficiency and achieving specialization in the area.

○ Centralization of food safety administration

? Prevalent, deep-rooted administrative malpractices, including loose control, feeble administrative measures, should be extirpated. Administrative responsibilities that have been transferred from metropolis administration to ward offices should be returned to promote transparency and appropriateness of food safety management.

○ Modernization food administration

? International trends in food safety administration urge us to take scientific path to food safety administration. If Korea fails to measure up to WTO's new standards and norms that apply equally to both domestic and imported food products, then it also fails to enter the competitive arena of free and open global trade.

○ Specialization of food administration

? Additional human resources need to be supplied and deployed to resolve the problems of manpower. Also, offices in charge of food administration should be specialized by creating more jobs in food administration sector and hiring new people who have a degree in food sanitation.