남북한간 보건의료 교류ㆍ협력의 효율적 수행체계 구축방안 연구: 인도적 대북지원사업을 중심으로

A Study of Efficient Ways of Cooperation in Health Care and Medicine between the Two Koreas

□ 본 연구는 보건의료 분야에 있어서 남북한간 교류‧협력의 지속성을 유지하면서 그 효과를 극대화시키기 위한 정책대안 마련을 위해 우선 그간의 대북 보건의료 지원사업이 어떤 성과를 이루었으며, 어떤 문제점을 내포하고 있는지에 대한 평가를 실시하였다. 이를 근거로 거버넌스의 관점에서 정부와 민간단체 간 역할분담 및 업무 조정‧연계체계를 제시함으로써 대북 보건의료 지원사업이 안고 있는 문제점을 개선하고 사업 추진의 효율성을 제고하기 위한 정책대안을 제시하고 있다.

The socialist healthcare system that North Korea once had in place allowed access to free-of-charge treatment and preventive medicine for people. From the 1980s onwards, however, North Korea’s healthcare system started to collapse with a long series of economic woes and natural disasters, and its continuing stance of isolationism. Unable to handle the situation by itself, the North Korean government came to resort to the international community, calling for support in the provision of food and medical supplies. This was the beginning of support that numerous international and non-governmental organizations, including the UN, would provide for North Korea. The medical and healthcare support the international community provided to North Korea was in the beginning confined largely to emergency drugs, medical supplies, and basic health and nutrition services for vulnerable groups, including children, mothers and the disabled, but more recently has extended to include pharmaceutical manufacturing, hospital modernization, facility development and disease prevention. The intergovernmental relations between the two Koreas have been limited in many ways due to political reasons. Much of the support South Korea implemented as a response to requests from North Korea was by and large by non-governmental organizations with the financial means of the government’s "South-North Cooperation Fund". Executed this way, South Korea’s support has contributed to some extent to improving the health of North Koreans as well as to building cooperative relationship between the two Koreas. On the other hand, however, a number of problems emerged in the process, including the shrinking of the South Korean government’s role, a lack of coordination among NGOs, and a lack of ensuring that the support provided was being allocated in a transparent way. Thus, this study proposes the governance of exchange and cooperation. This incorporates the aforementioned and other principles and a plan of action which prescribes the objectives the South Korean authorities should pursue, which involve taking the initiative in support projects, building mid-to-long term strategies and setting common goals in cooperation with non-governmental organizations, and allocating authorities and resources to non-governmental organizations and coordinate, direct and support them toward the goals.