여성 흡연과 음주의 요인 및 정책대안

Women's Smoking and Drinking Behavior: Factors and Policy Options

본 연구에서는 우리나라 여성 중 흡연율과 음주율이 증가하는 집단인 청소년과 젊은 여성을 중심으로 흡연과 음주 관련 요인을 분석하고, 이에 대한 정책대안을 제시하고자 함. - 국내 여성흡연 및 음주관련 문헌에 대한 분석(국회 전자도서관, 한국교육학술정보원 등에 1990년~2008년 사이에 학술지, 학위논문, 보고서의 형태로 발간된 여성흡연 및 음주 관련논문을 고찰) - 2차 자료의 분석: 전국단위의 신뢰도가 높은 국민건강영양조사와 청소년건강행태조사를 분석 - 향후 여성흡연과 음주 예방 및 금연정책 과제 제시

This study analyzed factors related to smoking and drinking behavior of adolescents and young women that their smoking and alcohol consumption rates continue to increase. Then the study suggested policy plans for the issue. The study methods were as follow: we reviewed several related literatures and analyzed the Korea National Health And Nutrition Behavior Survey and the Korea Youth Risk Behavior Survey. The result showed that average smoking prevalence for middle school students was 5.7%, for high school students was 17.5% (range from 15 to 20%), for women who are age of 20s was 18% (range from 14.0% to 21.9%) and for adults who are age of 20s was 10%. Smoking behavior of women are related to various factors such as socio-demographic environment, life style and tobacco control policy. For this reason, women-specific and diversified approach is needed for smoking prevention and tobacco control policy in South Korea. Alcohol consumption rates for women continues to increase, especially on high risk drinking behavior. The factors that affect high risk drinking behavior are individual factors, social factors and policy factors. Therefore, policy approach for women's drinking behavior should include comprehensive and ecological approach. And it is necessary to make gradual process of the strengthening the policy for drinking behavior.