거주시설 노인의 인권 보장 현황 및 과제

Current State of Human Rights in Residential Care Facilities for Older Adults and Its Policy Implications

장기요양등급자가 입소하는 노인의료복지시설(노인요양원과 노인요양공동생활가정)은 일상생활과 질병 관리가 함께 이루어지는 공간적 특수성을 가진다. 요양시설에서 거주자의 존엄한 삶을 보장하기 위한 노력은 노인 인권 차원에서 지속적인 관심과 해결이 필요한 정책 과제이다. 이 글에서는 요양시설에 거주하는 노인의 존엄한 삶을 보장하기 위해 필수적 요소인 자기결정권 보장 실태와 요구 조사 결과를 살펴보고 자기결정권 보장을 위해 필요한 과제를 제안하였다. 조사는 요양시설 거주 노인에 대한 직접조사가 어려운 현실을 반영하여 시설장 대상 온라인 자기기입식으로 진행하였다. 조사표는 시설 운영 특성, 입소 생활에서의 자기결정권 보장, 가족과 지역사회 참여를 주요 주제로 구성하였다. 조사 결과를 바탕으로 요양시설에서 거주자가 자기결정적으로 생활할 수 있는 기반을 마련하는 방안을 논했다.

Elder care facilities such as nursing homes and elder group homes, where older adults assessed as needing long-term care live, bear spatial significance in that they are where their residents’ daily living takes place and disease management is administered in the same space. Ensuring that residents of long-term care facilities live a life of dignity is a policy challenge that requires continued attention and actions aimed at promoting the human rights of older adults. Drawing on the findings of a needs survey, this article examines the current state of the guarantee of self-determination in residential long-term care settings, an element essential to ensuring that the residents live a life of dignity. I also discuss what needs to be done to further guarantee the right to self-determination for older adults residing in long-term care facilities and ways to create conditions to enable them to live their lives in a self-determining way. The needs survey was conducted online with heads and directors of long-term care facilities and elder group homes, given the difficulties of administering a survey on residents themselves of these facilities. The questionnaire was structured around several themes, including the ‘characteristics of facility management’, ‘safeguarding of self-determination rights for facility residents’, and ‘family and community participation’.

노인복지; 고령화 대응; Elderly Welfare; Response to Aging