장기요양요원의 근로 현황과 정책적 시사점

Long-Term Care Workforce: The Current Working Conditions and Policy Implications

이 글에서는 2022년 장기요양실태조사 결과를 바탕으로 장기요양요원의 근무조건, 근무환경, 개선 사항에 대한 인식 등을 살펴보았다. 실태조사 결과 장기요양요원, 특히 방문형 요양보호사의 경우 불안정한 고용 및 근로 형태가 두드러지게 나타났다. 장기요양요원은 업무를 수행하는 과정에서 언어적, 신체적, 성적 부당행위와 규정 외 업무 요구 등 다양한 유형의 부당대우를 경험하였다. 이러한 부당대우를 경험한 비율은 부당대우 유형에 따라 최대 약 22%에 이르는 것으로 나타났다. 상당수의 시설 또는 주야간·단기보호 종사자와 사회복지사 등 일부 직종 종사자의 경우 긴 근로시간, 독립된 휴게 공간 부족, 업무 시간 외 전화(문자) 대응 등에 노출되어 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 이 글의 결론에서는 조사 결과를 바탕으로 장기요양요원의 고용안정성, 근로조건 및 업무환경 개선을 위한 정책적 방안을 제시하였다.

Based on the results of the 2022 Long-Term Care Survey, this article examines the working conditions and working environment of long-term care (LTC) workers. The findings suggest that LTC workers, especially home-visiting personal carers, are in unstable employment and have irregular work patterns. In addition, LTC workers experience various types of unfair treatment, such as verbal, physical, and sexual misbehaviors and non-standard work demands, from care recipients or their families. A significant number of LTC workers, especially those working at institutions or daycare/short-term care centers, and LTC social workers, have long working hours, lack resting areas, and are obligated to respond to frequent off-hours calls and text messages. This article concludes by presenting policy implications aimed at improving LTC workers’ employment stability, working conditions, and working environment.

노인복지; Elder Policy