2024년 사회서비스 정책의 전망과 과제

The 2024 Outlook for Social Service Policy

국민의 행복과 삶의 질 개선은 사회서비스 정책이 추구하는 궁극적인 목표이다. 빠른 사회변동에 따른 인간다운 삶을 위협하는 사회적 위험이 확장·심화되고, 사적 지지 체계가 약화되는 상황에서 관계성을 기반으로 하는 사회서비스의 역할에 대한 기대가 높아지고 있다. 2023년 정부는 사회서비스 고도화 추진 방향과 제1차 사회서비스 기본계획을 발표하여 국민 누구나 필요할 때 누리는 질 높은 사회서비스를 목표로 약자부터 촘촘한 지속 가능한 복지국가를 구현해 나가겠다는 의지를 밝혔다. 이 글에서는 사회서비스 분야의 주요 계획에 대한 검토를 토대로, 2024년 사회서비스 정책을 전망하고 사회서비스 고도화를 위해 필요한 정책 과제를 제안하였다.

Social service policies are aimed ultimately at people’s happiness and improved quality of life. As rapid societal changes unfold, the informal support system declines, and social risks expand and deepen, making the pursuit of a life worthy of human dignity increasingly challenging, there is a growing anticipation for relationship-based social services to take on a significant role. With the announcement in 2023 of its social services improvement directions and the 1st Basic Social Service Plan, the government has declared its resolve to materialize a close-knit, sustainable welfare state aimed at providing high-quality social services first to vulnerable groups, then gradually to whoever needs them. This article examines some of the announced plans, discusses how social service policies will play out in 2024, and makes policy suggestions for the improvement of social services.

사회서비스; 사회적 위험; Social Service; Social Risk