사회보장 행정데이터와 사회보장 정책의 근거 강화

Integrated Administrative Data and Evidence-based Social Policy

이 글은 사회보장 행정데이터의 구축 배경과 특성을 소개하여 사회보장제도를 분석하기 위한 데이터의 한계를 극복하고 정책근거를 강화할 방안을 논의하고자 하였다. 우선 과거 사회보장제도 관련 데이터의 취약성과 사회보장 행정데이터 구축의 필요성, 사회보장기본법 개정과 사회보장 행정데이터 구축의 근거를 살펴보았다. 그리고 법에 근거하여 구축 중인 횡단면 형태 사회보장 행정 데이터의 강점과 개선 과제를 정리하였다. 향후 사회보장 분야 주요 정책 과제를 고려할 때 사회보장 행정데이터는 패널데이터, 집단시설 가구 거주자 행정데이터, 설문조사와 결합된 데이터로 데이터의 형태가 확충될 필요가 있음을 제안하였다. 한편 사회적 위험의 대리변수인 소득과 재산정보의 정확성이 높아져야 한다는 점을 확인하였다. 이러한 과제들을 해결하기 위해서는 합리성을 담보한 체계적 협의 기구가 강화돼야 한다.

This article examines social security administrative data in terms of its characteristics and the background of its formation and seeks ways to overcome its current limitations to improve its use in research. In particular, we examine past deficiencies in social security data, the subsequent need for a social security administrative database, and recent amendments to the Framework Act on Social Security that supported its creation. This study highlights the advantages of having a cross-sectional database of social security administrative records, currently under construction as mandated by law, and discusses necessary improvements. Given the policy challenges in the field of social security, social security administrative records should also be structured into panel data in a way that combines with administrative data on facility residents and survey findings. Furthermore, there is a need for a committee to oversee the suggested improvements.

사회보장제도; 행정데이터; 근거기반정책; 통합데이터; Social Security System; Administrative Data; Evidence-based Policy; Integrated Data