사회보장정보시스템 행정데이터 활용 현황과 과제: 가명정보 결합 및 이용을 중심으로

Use of Administrative Data from the Social Security Information System

2020년 1월 개정된 개인정보보호법을 근거로 사회보장정보시스템에 축적된 행정데이터를 가명 처리 하여 통계 작성, 과학적 연구, 공익적 기록 보존을 위해 이용하는 것이 가능해졌다. 법적 기반이 마련되 었음에도 가명정보 결합 및 이용 절차의 모호성 및 복잡성으로 인해 사회보장정보시스템 행정데이터 활용은 다소 미흡한 실정이다. 이 글에서는 사회보장정보시스템 가명정보 이용 절차 및 가명정보 결합 사례를 검토하고, 가명정보 활용을 활성화하기 위한 과제에 대해 논하였다. 사회보장정보시스템에서 제공 가능한 데이터 목록 및 메타데이터 제공, 사회보장정보시스템 행정데이터에 대한 이해 및 활용 능 력 함양, 보존(retention) 가능한 통합데이터 셋 구축 등이 추진되어야 할 것이다. 무엇보다 사회보장 정보시스템 행정데이터를 활용한 정책연구의 결과를 반영할 수 있는 증거 기반 정책 평가 및 정책 설계 쳬계가 확립되어야 한다.

The Personal Information Protection Act, as amended in January 2020, allows through pseudonymization for the use of administrative data stored on the social security information system for statistical records, scientific research, and public interest purposes. Despite the legal framework in place, however, the use of administrative data remains limited to an extent due to the unclear and complicated procedures for combining and using pseudonymized data. This article examines specific examples of how pseudonymized social security administrative data has been used and combined and discusses what should be done to further the use of pseudonymized data. This study points out the need for creating a complete list of all the data that can be obtained from the social security information system and providing metadata for these data sets, enhancing people’s understanding of and capacity for using social security administrative data, and establishing an integrated dataset that allows for information retention. Most important of all is to establish an evidence-based system of policy evaluation and planning that takes account of the findings of policy research using social security administrative data.

보건복지정보보화; Health and Welfare Digitization