여성의 피임 실천 현황과 시사점

Contraceptive use among Korean women

이 글에서는 2022년에 수행된 ‘한국 여성의 생애주기별 성·생식 건강조사’결과를 바탕으로 한국 여성의 피임 실천 현황을 생애주기별 항상 피임 실천율과 피임 방법, 현대적 피임 실천율, 피임 주체와 피임 결정 주체를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 이 글에서 살펴본 한국 여성의 피임 실천 현황을 종합해 보면 청소년 및 초기 성인의 절반 정도가 성관계 시 항상 피임을 실천하고 있으며, 대다수의 한국 여성이 월경 주기나 질외 사정, 다른 피임 방법을 함께 사용하고 있었다. 의도하지 않은 임신과 성매개 질환으로부터의 감염을 예방하기 위해 안전하고 효과적인 피임 방법을 실천하는 것이 여성 건강 및 성·생식 건강의 중요한 영역이므로 피임을 임신, 출산과 관련한 재생산 건강 차원에서 바라보는 것에서 벗어나 청소년기부터 노년기에 이르기까지의 전 생애주기에 걸친 성 건강 및 피임에서의 자기결정권, 여성 건강의 논의 주제로 보다 확장하는 것이 필요하다.

Based on the results of the ‘Sexual and Reproductive Health Survey by Life Cycle of Korean Women’ conducted in 2022, this article explores the current status of Korean women’s contraceptive use by life cycle. Results show that about half of adolescents and young adults were always use contraception during sexual intercourse. And the majority of Korean women use menstrual cycles or extravaginal ejaculation along with other contraceptive methods. Practicing safe and effective contraceptive methods to prevent unintended pregnancy and infection from sexually transmitted diseases is an important aspect of women's health and sexual and reproductive health. Thus, it is necessary to expand contraception to the topics of sexual health, self-determination, and women’s health rather than considering contraception as a simple topic of reproductive health related to pregnancy and childbirth.

여성건강; 피임실천; Women's Health; Contraception Practice