아시아 사회보장제도 비교연구 - 몽골과 중앙아시아 주요국 = A Comparative Study of Social Security Systems in Asia - On Cases of Mongolia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic

키워드 중앙아시아 ; 사회보장 ; 사회보험 ; 국제협력 ; 몽골 ; 카자흐스탄 ; 키르기즈공화국

초록

이 연구는 그간 거의 연구가 이루어지지 않았던 중앙아시아 주요국의 사회보장제도를 연구함으로써 점차 국제협력이 확대되고 있는 국가에 대해 이해하고 향후 사회정책 교류에 밑받침이 되고자 한다. 2022년에는 몽골과 중앙아시아 주요국(카자흐스탄, 키르기즈공화국)의 사회보장제도를 분석하여 비교연구의 외연을 확대하고자 한다.

중앙아시아 공통적으로 낮은 경제활동 수준으로 인해 안정적인 재정 확보에 어려움이 있다. 소비에트 사회주의의 전통으로 인해 연금을 제외한 사회보험에서 아직 가입자 기여가 거의 없다. 하지만 장기적으로 조세 및 사회재정 확보는 사회의 발전에 있어서 간과할 수 없는 필수과제이다. 따라서 노동시장프로그램 활성화, 아동·가족에 대한 지원 등 사회투자적 성격의 사회보장제도를 강화하고, 이로부터 비공식 실업 및 비공식 취업을 감소시키고, 사회기금에 기여할 수 있는 일자리 확대라는 과제가 중앙아시아 국가들 앞에 공통적으로 놓여있다.

몽골은 체제전환국 중에서도 빠르게 복지국가의 외형을 갖추어 인구 대부분을 사회보장제도가 포괄한다. 하지만 사회보장이 가장 필요한 대상을 타겟팅하지 못하기 때문에 사회보장제도 효과성이 낮고 몽골의 높은 실업률과 빈곤율을 낮추지 못하는 한계가 있다. 따라서 제도 각각의 목표대상을 설정하고 이에 맞는 제도설계를 강화할 수 있는 사회보장제도적 발전이 요구된다.

아울러, 사회보장제도 발전을 위한 국제협력이 요구된다. 보건 분야에서 한국 건강보험제도 운영노하우 공유, 양질의 보건의료 인력 양성, eHealth 시스템 등을 포괄하는 디지털헬스케어 분야, 감염병 예방·확산에 대응하는 협력이 요구된다.

The purpose of the study is to understand the countries in Central Asia, where little research has been conducted so far, and to lay the foundation for future social policy cooperations. In 2022, we plan to expand the scope of comparative research by analyzing social security systems in Mongolia, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyz Republic.

Mongolia is considered a notable example of social security system research in transition countries in that it builded up social security systems very quickly. The feature of Mongolia's social security system is that most of the population is covered by the system. However, the effectiveness of the social security system is low. Therefore, it is required to develop a social security system that can set the target for each system and strengthen the system design suitable for it.

Kazakhstan has the highest income level among Central Asian countries, and the development of the social security system based on the development of resource economy is also at an advanced level. However, the country is rich but the people are poor. Therefore, it is important to take a macro-strategic approach, such as active redistribution of national wealth, liquidation of nomenklatura, eradication of corruption, balanced diplomacy, strengthening of democracy, and strengthening of civil society's participation.

In Central Asia, it is difficult to secure stable finances due to the low level of economic activity and little subscriber contribution in social insurance. Therefore, it is necessary to create jobs, reduce informal employment and expand social investment, such as revitalizing labor market programs and supporting children and families.

Mongolia and the Kyrgyz Republic are countries with very high rates of migrant labor. Therefore, it is necessary to strengthen social security for migrant workers by strengthening social security agreements. It is also necessary to expand the social security system for migrant workers who have returned to their home countries and their families.

International cooperation is required to develop the social security system. In the field of health, cooperation in responding to the prevention and spread of infectious diseases is required in the digital healthcare sector, which includes sharing know-how in operating the Korean health insurance system, training high-quality health care personnel, and eHealth systems.