코로나19 범유행 이후 고용안전망 변화 및 정책과제

An Evaluation of Public Responses Taken in the Area of Employment Safety Nets After Covid-19 Pandemic

코로나19 이후의 고용 충격에 대응하기 위해 정부는 전 국민 고용보험과 국민취업지원제도를 내용으로 하는 고용안전망 확대 계획을 발표, 특고·프리랜서 등 고용보험 사각지대에 있는 고용취약계층을 대상으로 긴급고용안전지원금을 투입했다. 고용보험은 사각지대에 있는 예술인, 노무제공자로 확대되었고 피보험자 수는 증가하였다. 2021년 처음 시행된 국민취업지원제도는 고용보험 사각지대에 있는 취업취약계층을 주된 지원 대상으로 한다. 취업성공패키지에 비해 수급자 수 증가, 법적 기반 확대의 의의가 있지만, 제도 수요에 비해 미흡한 역할 강화 과제가 있다. 긴급고용안정지원금은 고용보험 사각지대에 있는 취약계층에 대한 첫 소득 지원이라는 의의를 갖는 제도로, 중장기적으로 고용보험과 국민취업지원제도가 고용안전망으로서 역할을 강화하는 전제와 함께 위기 시 제도 공백을 채울 수 있는 제도로 기대된다.

In response to post-COVID-19 employment shocks, the government announced a plan to expand the employment safety net, which consists of the National Employment Insurance and the National Employment Support System, and provided emergency employment security support to vulnerable groups that were left excluded from the employment insurance, such as dependent self-employed and freelance workers. The employment insurance now covers artists and dependent self-employed, who were previously excluded. The National Employment Support System was implemented in 2021 to assist vulnerable employees who are not eligible for employment insurance. Although the system has been expanded with a stronger legal foundation to benefit more people than the previous Employment Success Package Program allowed, it still needs to strengthen its role to meet the increasing demand. The Emergency Employment Stability Grant, the first cash support program intended for vulnerable people who are left ineligible for employment insurance, is expected to fill any gaps that may arise in the system in a crisis situation, supplementing the role of employment insurance and the National Employment Support System as medium-to long-term employment safety nets.

코로나19; 고용안전망; COVID-19; Employment Safety Net