2023년 사회보장 분야 정책협의제도의 고찰 및 과제

The 2023 Outlook for the Policy Consultation System in the Social Security Sector

여러 중앙부처와 지방자치단체에 흩어져 산발적으로 설계하고 집행하던 복지정책을 사회보장의 틀 속에서 통합 조정하기 위해 2013년부터 사회보장제도 신설·변경 협의제도를 시행하고 있다. 이를 통해 국가 전체적으로 사회보장정책의 기본틀을 마련하는 데 기여하였다. 하지만 지방자치단체 자율성에 대한 개입, 협의절차의 복잡성, 협의 주체인 보건복지부의 업무부담 가중 등 협의제도 관련 문제점이 계속 제기되고 있다. 이에 이 글에서는 협의 대상 사업을 구체화하고, 광역자치단체의 역할을 강화하고, 협의업무 처리 절차의 전산화와 사업담당자의 정책설계 역량 강화 등을 위한 중앙 차원의 지원 필요성을 제시하였다. 변화하는 복지 욕구에 대응하기 위해 다양한 복지급여 도입이 요구되는 시점에서 협의제도의 역할이 더욱더 중요해졌다. 다만 완벽한 제도가 없다는 기조 아래, 협의제도의 지속적이면서 건설적인 제도개선이 필요하다.

Since it was instituted in 2013 with the aim of integrating and adjusting welfare policies sporadically designed and implemented by various central ministries and local governments in the social security sector, the social security consultation system has contributed to establishing the basic framework of national social security policy. However, problems arise continuously, such as intervention in the autonomy of local governments, complexity of the consultation process, and increased work burden on the Ministry of Health and Welfare, which is the subject of consultation. Therefore, in this paper, the need for central-level support was suggested to specify the projects to be consulted, strengthen the role of regional governments, digitalize the consultation process, and strengthen the policy design capacity of the person in charge of the project. The consultation system has become more critical as various welfare benefits are introduced to respond to changing welfare needs and solve problems. However, given that no system is perfect, the consultation system requires continuous and constructive institutional improvements.