저출산 대응 홍보교육전략 연구

Study on the Strategy of Information, Education and Communication Responding to the Low Fertility in Korea

- 출산 대책을 위한 홍보ㆍ교육의 현황, 문제점과 시사점에 대해 분석한 결과 홍보 활동의 경우에는 보도자료, 광고, 이벤트 등을 통한 홍보 활동의 양적인 성과는 인정됨. - 저출산 대책 홍보는 일반적인 정책 홍보와 같이 공보에만 집중되어 있음. 공보 활동은 자료 제공 등의 방법을 통하여 보도 내용을 언론에 공표하는 것을 의미하는 소극적 방법임. 따라서 다양한 홍보 방법이나 교육 방법을 활용할 필요가 있음. - 교육의 경우, 공무원, 교원, 일반인, 학생에 대한 교육 현황을 살펴본 결과 오래 전부터 실시되어 오던 교양 수준의 가족생활교육을 제외하고는 저출산ㆍ고령화 현상과 직접적으로 연관되는 교육은 미흡한 실정 - 저출산에 대한 사회적 문제 의식 공유와 대 국민 설득을 위한 홍보ㆍ교육의 필요성이 강하게 제기되고 있으나 저출산 대책을 위한 홍보ㆍ교육이 제대로 이루어지지 못하고 있음. 홍보ㆍ교육 프로그램을 적시적재에 운용하기 위한 전략적 접근의 필요성이 제기됨. - 저출산 대책을 위한 세가지 홍보ㆍ교육 기본전략을 제시함 - 주체의 다원화: 현재 묵시적으로 교육과 홍보를 수행하고 있는 주체들의 역할을 명확히 하고 미개입 상태의 다양한 주체를 발굴해 냄. - 방법의 다원화: 홍보ㆍ교육 요원이 활동 여건에 따라 가능한 방법을 동원 - 유기적 연계: 홍보ㆍ교육을 하는 다양한 계층의 각 방법이 상호협력 아래 최대한의 효과를 발휘할 수 있도록 강력한 추진 주체를 중심으로 각 홍보ㆍ교육사업을 유기적으로 연계함. - 저출산 극복을 위한 기본전략 아래 Grunig의 상황이론에 따라 구분한 대상별로 홍보ㆍ교육 목표 및 계획을 수립 - 홍보ㆍ교육 목표 및 계획의 완급에 따라 우선적으로 필요한 교육전달체계와 활용 가능한 교육 프로그램을 제시하였으며, 홍보 전문업체를 통해 홍보물을 제작할 경우 필요한 크리에이티브 브리프(creative brief) 안을 제시함.

In August 2006, the government established the First Five-Year Basic Plan on Low Fertility and Ageing Society(2006~2010), and delivered the plans to the local governments. The basic plan aims at recovering the fertility rate to the appropriate level and improving the social and economic systems in preparation for the aged society. The demographic goal of the basic plan is to increase the total fertility rate from 1.08 per woman in 2005 to 1.6 in 2020, at the average of OECD member countries. To achieve such goals, the government has concentrated on solving the social problem caused by the low fertility and encouraging the childbirth. The purpose of this study is to propose the effective strategy of information, education and communication for informing the seriousness of the low fertility and family policies of the government and encouraging the childbirth. Prior to establishing basic principles, this study reviews the demographic change, the argument about the issue and the population education corresponding the basic plan of the low fertility and ageing society for local officials, school teachers, and the general public. And information, education, and communication(IE&C) activities presented recently is also investigated. On the basis of findings, three strategies were presented. Firstly, the partnership should be established between public affairs leaders because the marriage and the childbirth are strongly affected by the credibility of the information source. Second, various measures should be developed to increase the exposure of PR messages and to make the social agreement about the responsibility of childbirth. It is useful to arrange the public relations, the advertising, the IE&C programmes for specific target population. Lastly, various IE&C activities of community leaders and the methods customized by the specific population should be systematically linked for the synergic effect. Besides the three strategic directions, this study indicates concrete IE&C programmes to be practiced for diverse public, especially government officials and the creative brief for public advertising. The new population policy in Korea is totally different from the past norm such as preferring small family. If Korea want to establish new norms and values for the pro-natal policy effectively, more strong IE&C strategies and policy manners should be implemented.