한국의료시스템의 혁신 성과 평가(6년차): 2021 한국 보건 의료 질 보고서 = Korea Health Care System Performance

키워드 의료시스템 ; 사람 중심 ; 의료 질 ; 의료시스템 성과

초록

보건의료시스템이 추구하는 가치의 핵심은 환자 및 사회의 건강결과 향상에 있다. 건강 수준이 서비스의 접근성과 질에 따라 결정된다는 점을 고려한다면 국가 수준에서 건강결과를 중심으로 한 의료질 측정과 평가가 필요하다. 하지만 한국은 의료 질 성과 평가를 위한 국가 차원의 기전이 부재하다 .

본 연구는 「한국 의료시스템의 혁신 성과 평가」 6년 차 연구로, 건강결과를 중심으로 국가 의료 질과

시스템 성과를 살펴보고, 사람중심적 의료시스템 측면에서 시스템의 질적 변화를 위한 문제점을 진단하고 정책과제를 제안하였다. 본 보고서의 연구결과는 우리나라의 의료 질 더 나아가 의료시스템의 성과를 개선하기 위한 근거자료로 활용될 것이다.

This study aims to examine the health-care quality and the health outcomes at the national level. Aging population, increase in chronic diseases, and rising medical costs are calling for innovation in the people-centered healthcare system for maximizing the health benefits important to the people. Considering that improvement of the health level is determined by the access to and the quality of the services, quality of care services is an important issue for improving the performance of the health-care system. Thus, it is necessary to evaluate the quality of care and the performance of the health-care system by focusing on the health outcomes at the system level. Some developed countries have systems for continuous monitoring and reporting the performance of the health-care system at the national level in order to improve the quality of health-care and health status, while Korea has no mechanism as such. This study aims to strengthen the person-centered care by examining the health-care quality and health outcomes at the national level. First, reviews were done of the concept and implications of the person-centered health-care system discussed as the direction of the system. The next step is to develop the Korea Health-Care System Outcomes Framework to monitor the quality of care and the system performance by focusing on the health outcomes and the gaps in health care quality. Finally, this study is to examine the current status of primary care and chronic disease management as an issue in the Korean health-care system, and to suggest implications for improvement.