국민의 건강수준 제고를 위한 건강형평성 모니터링 및 사업 개발 - 이주노동자 건강불평등 = Monitoring the Status of Health Inequality in Korea and Policy Development: Migrant Worker's Health Inequality

키워드 이주노동자 ; 건강불평등 ; 건강의 사회적 결정요인 ; 차별

초록

이주노동자들의 열악한 근로환경 및 주거환경, 제한적인 사회보장 혜택, 차별적 문화 같은 다차원적인 불평등은 이주 자체가 주는 스트레스와 중첩되어 그들의 건강을 더욱 취약하게 만들 가능성이 높다. 그러나 건강형평성의 관점에서 이주노동자들의 건강과 건강의 사회적 결정요인들의 현황을 살펴보지는 못하였다.

이 연구에서는 고용, 근로환경, 사회안전망, 의료 등 이주노동자의 건강에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요소들에 담긴 차이를 파악하고, 이를 체계적으로 모니터링하기 위한 지표를 제안하고 산출하였다. 이와 함께 이주노동자의 건강에 영향을 미치는 구조적·제도적 차별과 배제의 현황을 파악하고, 나아가 이주노동자의 건강불평등 개선을 위한 정책 방향을 제시하였다.

Demand for migrant workers continues to increase as domestic workers avoid the 3D industry and the working-age population has been decreasing. However, policy efforts are insufficient to assure their human rights and health rights. This study attempted to develop the indicators for systematic monitoring of structural and institutional discrimination and exclusion that affect the health of migrant workers. It also aimed to find the directions for the structural and institutional improvements of the health of migrant workers.

By literature reviews and qualitative researches, we found that the health inequality of migrant workers is closely related to the unreasonable employment system for them, poor working and living environments, insufficient social safety net, and limited access to the medical care. This situation suggests the need to include the "social determinants” of health disparity in the indicators more than simply comparing health status between domestic and migrant workers when monitoring the health inequality for them.

Considering that the issue of health inequality for migrant workers is not just a problem in the health care system but is in line with inequality in the working and living environments, social security, employment, and immigration status policy, multi-sector policy improvements are necessary and required.