노인장기요양보험 지불보상체계 진단과 개편방안 = Evaluation and Improvement of Korea Long-term Care Insurance Payments

키워드 노인장기요양보험 ; 지불보상체계 ; 장기요양수가

초록

본 연구는 노인장기요양보험의 지불보상체계를 종합적으로 진단하고 미래 제도의 발전을 위한 개선방안 모색을 목적으로 한다. 노인장기요양보험 지불보상체계의 진단은 목적정합성, 합리성, 비용효율성, 효과성과 책임성, 현실기반 보상의 차원에서 실시하였다. 이를 통해 현재의 장기요양 지불보상체계는 급여제공의 재가급여 우선 원칙과 서비스 질 향상을 위한 수가 기제 부족, 장기요양 등급 및 치매 등 다양한 특성별 자원소모량을 반영하지 못하는 한계가 나타났다. 이로 인한 기관의 수급자 선별(cream skimming)의 부작용과 제도가 지향하는 기관의 표준모형보다는 최적의 이윤을 낼 수 있는 공급기관의 확대 등의 문제가 나타났다. 이와 같은 분석결과와 해외 사례 검토를 통해 향후 노인장기요양보험의 지불보상체계가 개편해야 할 정책과제를 제안하였다.

This study aims to evaluate the current reimbursement system of the long-term care insurance and to suggest policy improvements for guaranteeing sustainability of the insurance system. Study was conducted by literature analyses qualitative researches and focus interviews with the directors of the long-term care institutions to figure out current state and problems of the reimbursement system. Also, the reimbursement systems of Germany, Japan, and United States were generally reviewed.

Based on the evaluation, several policy improvements are proposed as follows: First, it is necessary to specify the principles and goals of the current reimbursement system to all participants in the long-term care insurance system. Second, the contents of reimbursement should be set based on the purpose of the system. Third, the level of reimbursement and composition of the workers need to be reorganized so that the providers follow the form of a standard model. Fourth, the application of the fee-for-service should be reviewed in order to resolve the limitations of the current reimbursement system. Fifth, the level of reimbursement, in particular, the wage of long-term care workers, should be thoroughly reviewed, as it shares the largest proportion of resource consumption in providing the long-term care benefits. Sixth, while maintaining the current level of reimbursement, it is necessary to improve the irrational parts of the system by providing additional incentive to the providers.