사회배제 대응을 위한 새로운 복지국가 체제 개발 = A Study of the Development of a New Welfare State for Coping with Social Exclusion

키워드 사회배제 ; 사회자본 ; 복지국가

초록

총 3개년 중 마지막 연도에 해당하는 본 연구에서는 복지 확대를 위한 사회배제의 대응방안을 사회자본의 관점에서 모색하고자 하였다.

이를 위해, 이론적 고찰을 통해 사회배제와 사회자본, 복지국가와 사회자본의 관계를 살펴보았다. 또한, 소득, 건강, 노동, 정치‧사회 참여 영역의 배제 기준을 규정하고, 조사를 통해 각 배제 집단의 사회자본 수준과 어려움에 대한 대처방식 등을 살펴보았다.

분석 결과, 배제된 집단은 그렇지 않은 집단에 비하여 사회자본 수준이 취약했다. 사회자본이 취약하다는 것은 단순히 어려움에 처했을 때 도움받기 어렵다는 뜻만은 아니다. 사회자본이 취약한 배제된 집단은 정치‧사회적 참여 기회가 적을 수밖에 없고, 이는 다시 사회적 배제를 강화하는 배제의 악순환을 낳을 수 있다. 이에, 이 연구는 사회배제 극복의 실마리로써 배제 집단 정치적 대표성 강화의 필요성을 제시하였다. 더불어 사회자본을 형성할 수 있는 토대들에 대한 점검과 연대의 구체적 방안을 끌어낼 논의가 필요함을 제안하였다.

As the last year research of the three-year study to seek a new welfare state model to overcome the social problem of social exclusion in Korea , this report focuses on the relationship between social exclusion and social capital. For this end, we conducted a survey over 10,558 persons from August to October 2021. We categorize the surveyed into four excluded groups in terms of labor, income, health and social/political participation. While analyzing the survey data, we have found that the excluded groups in the four areas have low levels of social capital in all the subcategories of social capital: trust, network and norm. The excluded also fewer family members or friends to resort to when they face difficult situations than the non-excluded. On the other hand, the excluded have more critical opinion about the unequal income distribution and often more eager to participate in the society to rectify unjust social practices. In the end, this report suggests a few polocy measures to enlarge social capital of the excluded and boost their social/political participation.