청년 가구 유형에 기초한 주거 여건 분석과 과제 = Young People and Their Housing: Key Issues and Policy Implications

초록

전 세계적으로 청년 가구가 직면한 주거 문제가 심각하다. 주거권 측면에서 점유의 안정성, 주거비의 부담 가능성, 거처의 적정성이 요구되는데, 청년 가구의 구성 형태에 따라 처한 여건이 상이하다. 청년 가구는 부 모 동거 가구, 청년 부부 가구, 청년 단독 가구, 기타 동거 가구로 구분된다. 청년 가구 구성 형태의 다양성에 따라 집단별 주거 실태는 극명하게 차이가 난다. 이를 통해 각기 다른 문제를 안고 있고 정책적 요구도 역시 다르다는 것을 알 수 있다. 분석 결과를 통해 청년 가구의 다양성을 고려한 정책적 접근의 필요성과 주거권 보장을 위한 정부의 역할 강화를 제언한다.

The severity of housing situations of young people is a global concern, with the exacerbating of young people’s housing problems in tenure security, affordability, and adequate housing. Young people aged 19~34 live with their parents, partner, non-relatives, or alone. Based on their living arrangement, young people face different housing conditions, issues, and needs in terms of housing rights. It implies the necessity of a policy approach that takes the diversity of young households into account and strengthens the government’s role in protecting their housing rights.