한국 노인의 삶과 인식 변화: 노인실태조사 심층분석 = Changes in the lives and perceptions of the elderly in Korea: National survey of Older Koreans

키워드 노인의 삶 ; 인식 ; 다양성 ; 변화 ; 노인실태조사

초록

이 연구는 우리 사회의 급격한 변화와 노인 집단 내부의 이질성, 다양성에 대한 학문적, 정책적 관심에 입각하여 2004년 이후 한국 노인의 삶의 변화를 전반적으로 조망하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 노인의 삶에 기반이 되는 건강 및 기능상태, 사회적 관계망, 사회참여 및 경제상태를 중심으로 한 시계열적 양상과 그 기저에 위치한 가치관 변화에 주목하였다. 또한 노인의 삶과 직결되는 주요한 노인복지정책(서비스)을 중심으로 효과성 분석도 수행하였다.

종합적인 분석 결과를 바탕으로, 이 연구에서는 향후 노인복지정책 수립시 노인의 변화된 특성 반영은 물론 노인 집단 내부의 다양성과 이질성에 기초하여야 함을 제언하였다. 아울러 노인을 주체적이고 능동적인 구성원으로 간주하고 그에 따른 정책 수립이 가능하도록 패러다임 전환이 필요하며, 신규 노인 집단 진입에 대비하여 그들의 다각화된 욕구에 기인한 세분화된 정책 대상자 발굴 및 서비스 연계의 중요성을 주장하였다.

This study was aimed to examine the overall changes in the elderly’s lives since 2004 in accordance with rapid changes in our society and increasing interest about heterogeneity and diversity within the elderly group. To investigate it, the ‘National survey of Older Koreans’ was utilized to analyze time-series changes in family and social relations, health status, functional status, social participation status, and economic status of the elderly. Moreover, future elderly welfare policies were suggested through comprehensive understanding of in-depth changes per major areas of lives as well as the relationship between major elderly welfare policies and elderly’s lives. The main research results are as follows; First, the overall status of the elderly (education level, income level, health status, etc.) has been positively changed over the past 15 years. Second, the subjective perception of life and the positive perception of whole life increased. Third, the difference within the elderly group increased, and the heterogeneity and diversity within the group extended. Fourth, in terms of changes in welfare policy for the elderly and their lives, the result was different depending on the policy’s nature and the user’s characteristics. Based on a series of the analysis results, future welfare policy establishment for the elderly should be designed based on the changed characteristics of the elderly as well as the diversity and heterogeneity within the elderly group. In addition, in preparation for the entry of new elderly groups, including baby boomers, it is necessary to find detailed policy targets and link services due to their diversified needs.