자립준비청년 지원 강화를 위한 보호서비스 전달체계 개선 연구 = Study on improving the child protection service delivery system to strengthen support for independent living of youth in transition from out-of-home care

키워드 자립준비청년 ; 보호·자립지원 서비스 ; 전달체계

초록

본 연구는 보호와 자립지원 서비스를 개별 아동의 욕구에 맞게 연속적·체계적으로 제공하고, 이를 통해 궁극적으로 자립준비청년의 지원을 강화하여 성공적인 자립을 도모할 수 있도록 아동보호 서비스 전달체계 개선 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

자립준비청년 지원 강화를 위한 아동보호 서비스 전달체계 개선의 쟁점은 사후관리체계의 구축과 서비스의 통합적 제공, 자립지원 체계 간 불균형 해소, 자립준비와 자립지원 상황 모니터링 공백, 사후관리 주체의 혼재로 인한 자립지원의 분절성, 서비스 제공자 중심의 자립지원정보관리시스템 개선으로 분석되었다. 보호와 자립지원 서비스 전달체계의 연속성 제고와 자립지원 서비스 체계 간 형평성 제고 측면에서 아동보호 서비스 전달체계 개선을 위한 구체적 방안을 제시하였으며, 더 나아가 자립준비청년의 촘촘한 지원을 위한 중·장기적 정책 과제를 제시하였다.

This study aims to suggest ways to improve the current child protection service delivery system to promote successful transition to adulthood of youth who leave out-of-home care. Previous literature was reviewed to identify the needs related to support for independent living and to analyze the current state of child protection service delivery system. And also, empirical evidence were derived that raised the need to improve the child protection service delivery system by analyzing the effect of the current level of independent living supports of youth ending protection. Lastly, the delivery system of child protection and independent living support in other countries(Japan, U.S., England, and Germany) was analyze to find implications for improving our current system. Based on the study results, suggestions were finally made to improve the child protection service delivery system in a way that supports youth in transition to adulthood continuously and systemically.