포용사회를 위한 외국인 유학생의 복지실태와 사회보장의 과제 = The Current Status of International Students and Its Policy Implications in South Korea

키워드 외국인 유학생 ; 아시아 ; 생활실태 ; 사회보장 ; 사회권

초록

이 연구에서는 한국 고등교육기관의 정규과정에 수학하고 있는 아시아 유학생에 초점을 둔다. 즉, 포용적 복지국가를 구현하기 위해, 사회보장의 관점에서 유학생이 직면하는 다층적인 문제를 파악함으로써, 관련된 정책적 시사점을 도출하는 것에 목적을 둔다. 이를 위해, ‘사회권’에 관한 이론적 배경을 살펴보고, 유학생 관련 선행연구 및 정책을 검토한 뒤, 해외 유학생 사례를 살펴보았다. 또한, 아시아 유학생을 대상으로 경제활동, 주거, 소득, 건강 등의 영역으로 구성한 설문조사를 실시하고 수집된 결과를 분석하였다. 그리고 설문조사로 포착되지 않거나 깊게 살펴봐야 할 부분에 대해서는 심층 인터뷰를 통해 분간해 내고자 하였다. 이를 통해, 유학생들이 한국에서 수학하는 동안 어떤 삶을 살아가고 있으며, 이들이 직면하는 다양한 사회적 위험과 사각지대는 무엇인지 파악하고, 이를 완화 혹은 해소할 수 있는 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 한다

This study aims to examine the current status of international students from Asia enrolled in higher education in South Korea and to draw its policy implications. First, it provides a theoretical framework for understanding the link between social rights, welfare state and international students. Second, it examines the trends and patterns of the international students, at both a global and domestic level, with its relevant policies and supporting systems. Third, it focuses on the UK’s and Australia’s policy development designed for international students. Specifically, it explores how their policies were begun and have undergone changes with the varying impacts of Covid-19 and its related supporting systems. Fourth, specifically designed to target international students from China, Vietnam and other Asian countries, the survey aims to find out their current status such as economic activities, income, housing, health, etc. Fifth, it presents the findings obtained from 14 international students from Asian countries. Lastly, from the findings, it draws the main implications for policy and practice setup.