인구조사데이터의 생산체계 개편 연구 = A study on reforming the demographic data production system

키워드 인구조사 ; 인구조사 데이터 ; 패널 ; 패널조사 ; 인구패널

초록

이 연구는 향후 신뢰할 만한 인구조사 데이터 구축 방안 마련을 목적으로 하여, 기존의 전국 출산력 및 가족보건ㆍ복지 실태조사를 향후 인구패널로 전환하는 방법, 전국 출산력 및 가족보건ㆍ복지 실태조사를 유지하면서 인구조사 데이터 생산을 위한 별도의 패널조사를 실시하는 방법, GGS(Generations & Gender Survey)를 실시하는 방법 등을 인구패널의 구축 방안으로 검토하였다.

설문 설계, 대상자 선정, 전담인력 구성 등 패널 구축에 대한 계획과 운영방안뿐만 아니라 원표본의 유지․관리 방안 등 향후 인구조사 데이터 생산을 위한 적극적인 노력과 투자가 필요하다. 다양한 분석을 통해 한국 사회의 인구 변화를 이해하고 이에 대응하는 실효성 있는 정책의 수립과 추진을 위한 기초자료로서 인구패널조사 데이터가 생산되고 활용되길 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest some ways to make use of the demographic panel dataset for analyzing demographic changes in Korea. For establishment of the demographic panel dataset, this study has considered some practical ways such as changing The National Survey on Fertility and Family Health and Welfare to the demographic panel surveys, participating in the Generations & Gender Programme(GGP) to conduct Generations & Gender Survey(GGS).

The purposes of the demographic panel dataset are as follows: to investigate families’ socioeconomic conditions such as education, economic activity, income and consumption, child- and family care, domestic work, family relationships, health, housing, and demographic dynamics such as marriage, divorce, birth, death, and migration by keeping track of changes of the conditions; to examine causal relationships among various factors associated with demographic behaviors.

In order to create and maintain the demographic panel dataset, it is necessary to make intensive efforts not only to design the surveys and to select suitable samples but also to build up a system for maintenance of the original samples.

It is expected that the demographic panel dataset should provide empirical evidences useful for making and evaluating the policies focused on demographic challenges including low fertility, ageing population, and other population trend.