노인구강건강과 우울 수준의 연관성 = The Relationship between Old-age Oral Health and Depression Levels

키워드

노인 ; 우울 ; 구강건강 ; 노인구강건강평가지수 ; Elderly ; Depression ; Oral Health ; Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Index

초록

우울은 노인 자살의 위험 요인 중 가장 높은 위험성을 갖는 사회적 문제이다. 우리나라의 노인 우울은 OECD 국가에서 가장 높은 수치를 기록하고 있어, 고령사회에 진입한 우리나라에서 더욱 신속한 해결 방안이 필요한 부분이다. 본 연구는 좋지 못한 구강건강 수준이 노인의 우울 수준을 높인다는 선행연구들을 토대로 노인 우울 예방을 위한 구강건강의 중요성을 확인하기 위해 수행되었다. 자료는 제7차 고령화연구패널조사를 통해 수집하였으며, 총 5,577명의 55세 이상 노인을 대상으로 상관분석과 다중 로지스틱, 다중 회귀분석을 시행하였다. 연령과 CES-D 우울척도, 노인구강건강평가지수(GOHAI) 간의 상관분석 결과, 연령과 CES-D는 정적인 상관관계를 보였으며, 연령과 GOHAI는 부적인 상관관계가 나타났다. GOHAI와 우울 경험 및 CES-D에 대한 다중 로지스틱, 다중 회귀분석 실시 결과, GOHAI가 한 단위 증가할수록 우울 경험의 가능성은 0.966배 낮아졌으며. CES-D 또한 0.028점 낮아졌다. 본 연구에서는 노인구강건강과 우울의 연관성을 확인함으로써 노인 우울을 예방하기 위해 노인의 생애주기별 구강건강 관리 프로그램을 하나의 방안으로 내세울 수 있으며, 구강건강 증진을 통해 노인 집단에서 더 높은 우울 예방 효과를 기대할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Depression is the strongest factor in elderly people’s suicidal thoughts, and it is a problem that requires social attention. The prevalence of depression in the elderly higher in Korea than in any OECD country. so a more prompt solution is needed for Korea, a rapidly-aging country. This study was conducted to identify the relationship between oral health and the level of depression based on previous studies that oral health, which causes problems in the elderly, increases the level of depression in the elderly. The data were collected from the 7th wave of the Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing (KLoSA) in 2018. A total of 5,577 people aged 55 and older were subjected to a correlation analysis, multiple logistic and multiple regression analysis to investigate the relationship between Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Index (GOHAI) and depression. The correlation analysis found a positive correlation between age and CES-D and a negative correlation between age and GOHAI. As a result of multiple logistic and multiple regression analysis, the likelihood of depression experience has been statistically reduced as GOHAI increases by one unit (OR: 0.966), and CES-D also has been statistically reduced as GOHAI increases by one unit (B: -0.028). This study suggests that the a life-course oral health management program can be proposed as a way to prevent depression in the elderly, and through this oral health improvement, a higher effect of preventing depression in the elderly group can be expected.