자기회귀교차지연 모형을 활용한 장애인의 자아존중감과 우울의 종단적 관계 검증: 성별과 연령집단에 따른 비교

A Longitudinal Relationship between Self-Esteem and Depression of Disabled People Using the Autoregressive Cross-lagged Model: Comparison by Gender and Age Groups

본 연구의 목적은 자기회귀교차지연 모형을 활용하여 장애인의 자아존중감과 우울의 종단적 관계를 검증하는 데 있다. 이를 위하여 한국복지패널의 2017년부터 2020년까지 4년 동안의 자료를 사용하였고, 총 1,194명의 장애인 대상자에 대한 분석을 실시하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장애인의 자아존중감과 우울의 자기회귀 효과가 통계적으로 유의하게 정적인 방향으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자아존중감과 우울의 교차지연 효과의 경우, 이전 시점의 자아존중감이 이후 시점의 우울에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 이전 시점의 우울이 이후 시점의 자아존중감에는 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 자아존중감과 우울의 관계에 관한 취약성 모형이 지지되는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 자아존중감과 우울의 관계가 남성장애인과 여성장애인 집단 간 비교 및 성인장애인과 노인장애인 집단 간 비교에서는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 결과에 대한 논의와 후속연구를 위한 제안을 하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the longitudinal relationship between self-esteem and depression in disabled people by using the autoregressive cross-lagged model. For this purpose, data for 4 years from 2017 to 2020 of the Korea Welfare Panel were used, and a total of 1,194 disabled people’s data were analyzed. First, the autoregressive effects of self-esteem and depression were statistically significantly positive in the disabled people. Second, in the cross-lagged effect of self-esteem and depression, it was found that self-esteem at the previous time point affected the depression at the next time point, but depression at the previous time point did not affect self-esteem at the next time point. In other words, it was found that the vulnerability model on the relationship between self-esteem and depression was supported. Third, there was no significant difference in the relationship between self-esteem and depression, between male and female disabled groups, and between younger and older disabled adult groups. Suggestions for follow-up studies were made based on the results of this study.

장애인; 자아존중감; 우울; 자기회귀교차지연 모형; Disabled People; Self-esteem; Depression; Autoregressive Cross-Lagged Modeling