한국의료패널을 통해 본 건강증진 활동과 관련 비용

Health Promoting Behaviors and Related Cost: Data from the Korea Health Panel Study 2019

이 글에서는 한국의료패널 제2기 1차 연도(2019) 자료를 이용하여 성인의 건강증진을 위한 활동(금연, 신체활동) 실천 현황과 이를 위해 지출한 비용을 살펴보았다. 흡연자 중 19.4%가 담배를 끊고자 하루 이상 금연한 적이 있는 금연 시도자였다. 금연 시도자 중 13.7%만이 담배를 끊기 위해 지출한 비용이 있었으며, 연간 총지출 비용은 평균 5만 4천 원이었다. 신체활동을 위해 비용을 지출한 사람은 전체의 21.3%였으며, 연간 총지출 비용은 평균 79만 7천 원이었다. 인구사회학적 특성과 규칙적인 신체활동 실천 여부에 따라 신체활동을 위한 지출 비용에 차이가 있었다. 건강증진행동의 실천율과 이를 실천하기 위한 비용에 대한 이해는 건강증진 사업 및 정책의 기획에 기초 자료로 활용할 수 있다. 건강행동 실천을 위한 비용이 건강행동의 장애물이 되지 않도록 하기 위한 정책적 고려가 필요하다.

This paper examines the current status of health promoting behaviors and smoking cessation and physical activity and related costs among adults using data from the Korea Health Panel Study 2019. Among current smokers as of 2019, 19.4% tried to quit smoking at least for a day in 2019. Only 13.7% of those who had tried to quit smoking spent on average 54 thousand won a year on smoking cessation. About 21.3% of the subjects spent money for physical activity, and their annual expenditure was an average of 797 thousand won. The amount spent on physical activity varied according to socio-demographic characteristics and whether or not the physical activity was performed on a regular basis. An understanding of the status of health promoting behaviors and related costs could be used to develop health promotion programs and policies. Policy considerations should be made so that the cost of practicing health behaviors does not become a barrier to health behavior.