한국의료패널을 통해 본 가구 부담 의료비 = A Study of Household Health Expenditure Using the Korea Health Panel Study

초록

국민의 의료비 부담을 완화하기 위해 정부는 지속적으로 건강보험 보장성 강화 정책을 추진하고 있다. 이러한 정책들이 지속가능성을 유지하기 위해서는 정책 효과에 대한 다양한 검토가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 이에 이 글에서는 가구의 경제적 수준 대비 실제적으로 발생하는 의료비의 부담 수준을 측정하는 ‘재난적 의료비’ 지표를 활용하여 분석하였다. 재난적 의료비가 발생하는 가구는 여전히 있으며, 특히 소득이 낮은 가구, 65세 노인 가구원이 포함된 가구, 만성질환자가 포함된 가구, 1인 가구 등에서 상대적으로 재난적 의료비 발생 확률이 높은 것으로 분석되었다.

In order to ease the burden of medical expenses on the people, the government is continuously promoting policies to strengthen health insurance coverage. In this study, “Catastrophic Health Expenditure” index was used to measure the level of burden of actual medical expenses compared to the economic level of household. Household with Catastrophic Health Expenditure are still occurring, especially households with low incomes, households with elderly household members aged 65 or older, households with chronic diseases, and single-person households.