사회통합 실태 진단 및 대응 방안 연구(Ⅷ) - 사회통합과 사회이동(2) = A Study on Assessment of Social Cohesion Status with Policy Implications(Ⅶ) - Social Cohesion and Social Mobility

키워드 사회통합 ; 사회이동성 ; 세대 ; 코호트

초록

· 학력과 교육의 세대 간 이동성에 있어서 출생 코호트별로 뚜렷한 차이는 발견되지 않지만 주관적 계층의 세대 간 전승은 젊은 세대일수록 심화하는 경향이 발견된다. 모든 세대가 부와 소득 불평등 수준이 기회의 불평등 수준보다 더 심각한 것으로 인식하는 것으로 확인된다.

· 주거자산의 세대 간 이전은 주택점유형태의 차이를 유발하는 원인으로 파악되며, 주거점유형태와 자산이전 경험은 출생 코호트별로 사회이동성과 경험에 상이한 영향을 미친다.

· 코로나19로 촉발된 위기는 집단별로 상이한 영향을 보이고 있으며, 불안정성에 대한 인식은 주관적 소득계층에 따라 차이를 보이고 있으며, 코로나19로부터 경제적 충격이 큰 집단일수록 본인의 계층이동 가능성을 부정적으로 인식하는 것으로 확인된다.

· 세대 내, 세대 간 사회이동 인식에 있어서 부모의 사회경제적 지위가 큰 영향을 미치며, 특히 상속·증여 경험은 세대 간 이동 가능성을 높이는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 파악된다.

· 5년 전에 비해 사회통합, 사회이동 인식의 연령집단별, 주관적 소득계층별 분화가 더욱 두드러졌으며, 사회이동성에 대해서 최근 청년층이 부정적으로 전망하는 특징이 발견된다.

This study is the seventh study in the social integration policy evaluation research series. This study focuses on social cohesion and social mobility. It started with the following background. First, recently, the importance of social mobility among the components of social integration is increasing. Secondly, ‘fairness’ has been highlighted as an issue related to social integration in our society, and this issue is closely related to social mobility. Lastly, it is necessary to derive the implications of social mobility and social cohesion in a situation where social anxiety due to COVID-19 is on the rise.

A number of previous studies have shown that it is difficult to find empirical evidence that inter-generational social mobility has weakened in Korea, but we would like to prove how it appears in the most recent “Survey on Social Mobility and Social Integration”. In addition, we examine how the issue of inter-generational and intra-generational inequality in assets, which is spreading due to the rapid rise in real estate prices, is affecting social mobility in Korea. In addition, the impact of socioeconomic instability caused by COVID-19 on social mobility and social cohesion perception will be examined, and factors affecting social mobility perception will be investigated. Next, we will examine how social mobility and perceptions of social cohesion have changed, and how social mobility experiences and perceptions relate to other social integration-related items.