국가별 무광고 표준담뱃갑 정책의 비교 분석: 담뱃갑과 담배 개비의 디자인 요소를 중심으로

A Comparative Analysis of Foreign Plain Packaging of Tobacco Products: Focusing on the Design Features of Conventional Cigarette Packaging and Sticks

보건복지부에서는 담뱃갑과 담배 개비의 색상과 디자인 등을 표준화하여 광고 및 판촉 효과를 억제하는 무광고 표준담뱃갑 정책의 도입 추진을 2019년에 발표하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 무광고 표준담뱃갑 정책을 도입한 국가 중 호주, 영국, 뉴질랜드, 캐나다의 관련 법령 및 가이드라인을 토대로 국가별 규제 요소를 비교하였다. 연구 결과, 각 국가에서는 담뱃갑 포장의 색, 개폐 방식, 크기, 표시 정보의 기재 방법, 개비의 길이와 지름, 개비에 기재하는 정보의 유형 등을 서로 유사하게 규제하고 있다. 하지만, 일부 규제 요소의 경우 국가별 규제 수준에 분명한 차이가 있어 우리나라에 적용 시 면밀한 검토가 필요하다. 특히, 시간이 지남에 따라 정책의 효과를 높이기 위한 규제 요소들이 추가・변경되고 있어 정책 입안 과정에서 최신 규제 동향을 충분히 검토해야 한다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 정책 도입 시 법령 제정의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

In 2019, the Ministry of Health and Welfare introduced a plain packaging policy for standardizing the color and design of conventional cigarette packs to suppress the effects of advertisements and promotions. In this study, the relevant laws and guidelines of Australia, the United Kingdom, New Zealand and Canada were searched on the website of each country’s regulatory agency. The regulatory elements of these countries were then compared. The results showed that each country similarly regulates the color, structure, and size of conventional cigarette packs, labeling information, the length and diameter of conventional cigarette sticks, the type of information labeled on the stick, and so on. However, some regulatory elements showed clear differences in the level of regulation by country. Thus, a close review is required when applying such elements to Korea. In particular, over time, regulatory elements to increase the effectiveness of the policies are being added or changed. Therefore, the latest regulatory trends must be thoroughly reviewed in the policy-making process. The results of this study are expected to be used as basic data for the enactment of laws and regulations in Korea when introducing policies in the future.

담뱃갑; 담배 개비; 무광고 표준담뱃갑; 플레인 패키징; 금연 정책; Cigarette Packaging; Cigarette Stick; Plain Packaging; Tobacco Control