한국어판 디지털 중독 척도의 탐색적 요인분석 = Exploratory Factor Analysis of the Korean Version of the Digital Addiction Scale

키워드

디지털 중독 ; 한국어판 디지털 중독 척도 ; 척도 개발 ; 신뢰도 ; 타당도 ; Digital Addiction ; Korean Version of the Digital Addiction Scale ; Scale Development ; Reliability ; Validity

초록

지금까지 국내 연구에서 사용되어 온 인터넷/스마트폰 과의존 척도, SNS 중독 척도, 인터넷 게임 중독 척도는 특정 디지털 기기 또는 콘텐츠의 과다 사용으로 인한 문제만을 측정하는 한계를 가진다. 최근에 개발된 디지털 중독 척도는 다양한 디지털 기기의 과도한 사용과 이로 인해 발생하는 문제를 하나의 도구로 측정할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 디지털 중독 척도의 유용성을 인식한 본 연구는 디지털 중독 척도의 한국어판 평가를 목적으로 수행되었다. 온라인 설문조사에는 전국의 5개 권역에서 다양한 전공에 소속되어 있는 대학생 359명이 참여하였다. 디지털 중독 척도에 대한 탐색적 요인분석에서 2요인(강박적 사용 요인, 부정적 결과 요인) 구조가 최적 모형으로 나타났다. 한국어판 디지털 중독 척도의 내적 일관성 신뢰도는 3가지 방법으로 평가되었는데, 대부분 결과는 권고기준을 초과하였고, 한국어판 디지털 중독 척도는 예상대로 인터넷/스마트폰 과의존 척도와 양(+)의 상관관계를 보여 척도의 타당도가 확보되었다. 한국어판 디지털 중독 척도의 활용 가치를 높이기 위해 척도에 대한 지속적인 평가가 이루어지길 바란다.

Existing studies in Korea have used internet addiction scale, smart phone addiction scale, SNS addiction scale, internet gaming addiction scale. However, these scales have limitations. They only measure addiction problems caused by excessive use of specific digital devices or contents. The recently developed Digital Addiction Scale (DAS) has the advantage of being able to measure the excessive use of various digital devices and the resulting problems with a single tool. Recognizing the usefulness of the Digital Addiction Scale, this study was conducted to validate the Korean version of the DAS. A total of 359 college students in various majors from five regions across the country participated in the online survey. Findings were satisfactory. In the exploratory factor analysis on the scale, the two-factor structure (compulsive use factor, negative outcome factor) was found to be the optimal model. The internal consistency reliability of the Korean version of the DAS was evaluated in three ways, while most of the results exceeded the recommended criteria and the Korean version of the DAS showed a positive (+) correlation with the Internet/smart phone over-dependence scale. Finally, it was suggested that more research should be conducted to increase the practical value of the Korean version of the DAS.