주택 마련과 출산 순위별 출산 이행의 동학: 주택 마련 비용, 주거 안정성, 주거 면적을 중심으로 = The Dynamics of Housing and Fertility by Parity: Focusing on Housing Costs, Housing Stability, and Housing Space

키워드

출산 순위별 출산 이행 ; 주택 마련 비용 ; 주거 안정성 ; 주거 면적 ; Fertility by Each Parity ; Housing Costs ; Housing Stability ; Housing Space

초록

본 연구는 주택 마련의 어려움이 저출산 현상의 원인이라는 일반적 공감대를 넘어 실제 주택 마련과 출산 이행이 출산 순위별로 어떠한 연관성과 메커니즘을 가지는지 주택 마련 비용, 주거 안정성, 주거 면적을 중심으로 그 동학을 실증적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 분석 결과, 둘째아까지 출산 이행 개연성이 가장 높은 주택 점유 형태는 전세였다. 주택 소유를 통한 주거 안정을 추구하지만, 높은 주택 마련 비용 때문에 일정 수준의 주거 안정성을 확보 내지는 포기하는 선에서 출산을 선택하고 이행하는 것으로 판단된다. 다만, 전체적인 출산 규모와 수준이 감소하고 낮아지는 흐름에서 나타난 전세의 출산 이행 개연성임을 유의해야 한다. 주택 마련 비용과 출산 이행의 경쟁적 관계는 첫째아 출산 이행에서 주로 나타났는데, 부채가 출산 이행에 미치는 부정적 영향력은 일관적이지 않았다. 여기에는 장기 상환 방식의 정부의 주택 자금 대출 정책이 가지는 비용 분산 효과가 부채의 부적(-) 영향력을 일정 부분 상쇄하는 것으로 판단된다. 마지막으로 출산 이행에 따른 주거 공간의 확대 경향이 발견되었는데, 주거 면적이 국민주택규모인 85㎡ 이하까지는 둘째아 출산 이행에 무리가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 주목할 만한 점은 결혼생활의 진행과 첫 출산이 좁은 면적에서만 이루어지지 않고 국민주택규모의 상한에 가까운 수준까지도 이루어지고 있다는 것이다. 이러한 분석 결과들을 토대로 출산 이행과 관련된 정부의 주거 지원 정책 추진에 대한 제언을 몇 가지 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the dynamics of housing and fertility by each parity focusing on housing costs, housing stability, and housing space. The main results were as follows; Firstly, the most likely tenure of housing was Jeonse (long-term rent with lump-sum deposit) until the second birth. Although housing stability is pursued, it is to choose and implement childbirth from securing or giving up a certain level of housing stability because home-ownership is very expensive and achieving it takes a long time. Behind this, there is a mechanism that delays childbirth (additional births) until housing stability is fully secured or the cost of housing is somewhat affordable. Secondly, the competitive relationship between housing costs and fertility was mainly found in the first birth, but the impact of debt on childbirth was inconsistent. It is understood that the cost-dispersion effect of the long-term repayment system of government’s housing financing loan. Finally, a tendency to expand the housing space according to the transition to childbirth was found, and there was no difficulty in transitioning to the second birth until the housing space was 85㎡ or less, which is the national housing size. What is noteworthy is that the progress of marriage and the first childbirth are not made only in a narrow area, but are even close to the upper limit of the size of national housing.