한국 보건·복지의 역사적 성찰과 정책패러다임 전환기의 과제 = Historical reflection on Korean health and welfare and the task of policy paradigm shift

키워드

보건‧복지정책 ; 정책패러다임 전환 ; 한국 보건‧복지 정책 역사 ; 한국 보건‧복지 연구 역사 ; 코로나19 위기의 정책 대응

초록

최근 코로나19의 전세계적 확산은 인류문명의 대전환을 예고하는 파급력으로, 누구도 예외일 수 없는 일상생활의 근본적인 변화가 예상된다. 따라서 국민 복지에 대한 국가 책임과 개입 수준, 이를 실현하는 정책과 제도의 설계, 운영방식의 변화가 필요불가결한 상황이며, 근본적인 사회정책 패러다임에 대한 점검과 재설정이 요청된다.

본 연구는 이와 같은 배경으로 착수하여 첫째, 보건 및 복지 정책의 발전 역사를 체계적‧심층적으로 분석하여, 정책 형성 과정 및 현행 위상을 확인하고, 한국보건사회연구원이 수행한 연구가 어떻게 기여하였는가를 파악하고자 하였다. 둘째, 정책패러다임 전환에 치명적으로 영향을 미치는 환경으로서 코로나19 팬데믹을 중심으로 그 위기의 성격과 대응 양상, 이러한 상황이 부가하는 영향을 고려한 미래 정책방향 설정과 정책과제를 도출하고자 하였다.

The recent global spread of COVID-19 has a ripple effect that heralds a great change in human civilization. Due to this, the fundamental changes in daily life are expected where no one can be exempt from. Therefore, it is indispensable to transform the state responsibility and the levels of intervention for the welfare of people, and the design and the operation of welfare policies and system. It is also necessary to examine and reset the fundamental social policy paradigm.

This study consists of two major parts. First, it is intended to identify the characteristics of Korea which could be described by process of policy formulation and current status by systematically and comprehensively analyzing the development history of health and welfare policies. Based on this, the study suggests changing factors and related policy tasks that should be noted and studied for policy paradigm shift. In particular, the aspect of health and welfare policies and short- and long-term tasks to cope with the crisis of great transformation by COVID-19 pandemic will be the focus of discussion.

Second, the study intended to develop the history of health and welfare policy and related research materials into digital contents which could increase the universal understanding and awareness of health and welfare policy by improving the public accessibility of health and welfare policy information. In order to be prepared for a future research environment where the zero contact(non-contact) is expected to become a new normal, it is intended to provide an online space for examining the past, present, and future of health and welfare policies and research from KIHASA by establishing an archive of research records at the online space.