여성의 생애주기별 식생활 문제

Women’s Dietary Problems Over The Life Course

이 글에서는 우리나라 여성의 식생활 문제를 살펴보고 여성의 건강한 식생활을 위한 과제를 모색했다. 출생 전의 영양상태를 포함한 전 생애 과정의 식생활은 여성의 건강에 영향을 미치므로 전 생애주기 동안 최적의 영양소를 섭취하기 위한 식생활 관리가 필요하다. 우리나라 여성은 남성에 비해 영양 부족 문제가 더욱 심각하다. 여자 청소년은 신체 이미지 왜곡과 편의식 섭취로 인한 영양 불균형, 청년층 여성은 식생활 관리의 어려움, 성인 여성은 영양 불균형, 노인 여성은 낮은 식사 질이 식생활 문제로 나타났다. 여성의 영양 수준을 향상시키기 위하여 여성의 생애주기에 따른 특징적인 영양 문제를 정책의 대상으로 포함할 것을 제안했다.

This paper examines the dietary problems of Korean women and suggests policy actions for women's healthy diets. Dietary intake during the entire life, including nutritional status before birth, affects a woman's health. Thus dietary management is necessary for optimal nutrient intake throughout the life course. Inadequate nutrient intake is more prevalent in Korean women than in men. Korean women's dietary problems are: nutritional imbalance due to body image perception and consumption of convenience foods among female adolescents, difficulties in managing the diet of young women, nutritional imbalance in adult women, and poor dietary quality in elderly women. In order to improve the nutritional status of women, it is suggested to consider women’s life-course nutritional problems as a policy target.