한국 여성의 노후 건강 준비 현황과 건강행동 실천의 중요성

초록

최근 건강한 고령화(healthy aging)에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 이 글에서는 2019년 노후준비 실태조사를 이용하여 건강행동을 중심으로 건강 영역 노후준비의 현황을 살펴보았다. 여자의 43.1%가 건강군 실천형, 17.3%가 건강주의군 실천형, 17.4%가 건강군 비실천형, 22.2%가 건강주의군 비실천형이었다. 여자는 남자에 비해 흡연과 음주 현황은 양호하였으나 31.6%가 지난 6개월 동안 규칙적으로 신체활동 또는 근력운동을 하지 않았다고 응답하였다. 폐경 후 콜레스테롤 농도 상승과 체중 증가 등 심혈관 질환의 위험이 커지는 점과 노년기 낙상 예방의 필요성을 고려할 때, 노인뿐만 아니라 중·장년기 여성의 적극적인 신체활동 실천이 요구된다고 하겠다.

Concerns for healthy aging have recently increased. This paper analyzed preparation for health in old age using data from a 2019 survey of preparation for old age. Forty three percent of women who participated in the survey were in good health and practicing health behaviors, while 17.4% were in good health and not practicing healthy behaviors. The proportion of women who were in ill and not practicing unhealthy behaviors was 22.2%. Moreover, nearly a third of women answered that they did not exercise regularly. Active physical activity is required not only for old women but also for middle-aged women considering the postmenopausal cardiovascular disease risk and the risk for falls in old age.