북한 주민의 소비생활 변화와 함의

Changes in North Korean Consumer Life and Their Policy Implications

2000년대 이후 북한 통치세력은 핵심적인 기업과 산업이라 할 수 있는 군수 산업, 중공업 부문은 국가가 직접 관리·통제하지만 경공업 부문 등 소비재 부문과 일부 물자 유통 시장은 시장에 맡기는 방식의 이중 구조화를 선택한 것으로 평가된다. ‘사회주의 경제건설’을 통해 전체 인민들에게 ‘문명한 생활’을 마련해 주겠다는 통치 전략에 기반하여 경공업 육성과 보건의료 부문의 현대화를 꾀하고 있다. 이에 의생활의 다양화 및 브랜드 형성, 가전제품과 핸드폰 사용의 증가, 교통수단 이용의 확대, 여가 활용을 위한 위락시설의 증가 등 주민들의 소비생활에서의 변화가 포착되고 있다. 그러나 북한의 시장화에서 파생된 소득의 불균형은 하위계층들의 삶과 생활의 곤란으로 이어지며 노동의 상품화가 이뤄지고 있는 반면 상위 계층들은 합리적인 소비생활을 할 적당한 여가 문화와 휴식 공간을 갖고 있지 못한 것이 현실이다. 이러한 점을 고려할 때 향후 남북 교류·협력의 핵심은 단순한 인도주의적 지원을 넘어서 북한의 낙후된 지역의 종합적 개발, 북한 인적 자본의 향상과 같이 장기적이고 거시적인 측면에서 기획되고 추진되어야 한다.

The North Korean government is regarded to have chosen, in and after the 2000s, a dual economic structure, leaving the consumer goods sector such as the light industry and material distribution to the market, while still maintaining its direct control over the military and heavy industry sectors. Also, in line with its governance strategy for furnishing all people with a “civilized living” by “building a socialist economy,” the North Korean government has attempted to foster the light industry and modernize the health care sector. Accordingly, changes have been observed in the consumer life of North Koreans, including the diversification of clothing style, the emergence of clothing brand names, the increase in the use of home appliances and mobile phones, the expansion of transportation use, and the increase of recreational facilities for leisure use. However, the trend of marketization in North Korea has led to increased income inequality and in turn has made life difficult for the lower classes whose labor is being commercialized. Meanwhile, the upper classes have no culture of leisure and find themselves unable to find places to take rest. Considering this situation, inter-Korean bridging and cooperation for the future needs to be planned and promoted from a long-term and macro perspective, seeking the wide-ranging development of North Korea's underdeveloped regions and the improvement of North Korean human capital, beyond simple humanitarian aid.