북한 주민의 식생활 = Dietary Life of North Korean People

초록

김정은 정권 9년 동안 북한 주민의 식생활은 양적·질적으로 개선되었으며 안정된 상태를 유지하였음을 북한이탈주민을 대상으로 한 조사와 국내외의 통계 등에서 간접적으로 확인할 수 있다. 인구의 대다수가 하루 세 끼 식사를 하며 쌀 소비량과 고기 섭취량이 점진적으로 늘어났다. 북한의 국내 곡물 생산량은 국내 수요를 충족할 만큼 충분히 높은 수준은 아니지만 곡물 및 식료품 수입의 증가, 시장 구매력의 증가, 그리고 가전제품의 보유 등은 북한 주민의 식생활을 안정시키는 데 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 하지만 2020년 이후 북한 주민의 식생활은 불안정해지고 있으며 북한 당국이 공식적으로 밝혔듯이 올해는 식량 부족을 겪고 있다. 북한의 식량안보는 이상 기후로 인한 자연재해나 코로나19의 대유행과 같은 외생 변수의 영향에 취약성을 드러냈으며, 국경 봉쇄로 인한 대외 무역의 급감은 북한 주민의 식생활 불안정의 주요 요인이 되고 있다. 북한 주민의 식량 접근성을 높이려면 식량 지원뿐만 아니라 코로나19 백신의 지원이 병행되어야 한다.

During the nine years of Kim Jong Un’s regime, the dietary life of North Koreans have improved quantitatively and remained stable, and this change is able to be indirectly confirmed through a survey of North Korean defectors and domestic and foreign statistics. The majority of the population eat three meals a day, and rice and meat consumption gradually increased. Although the domestic grain production in North Korea is not high enough to meet domestic demand, the increase in imports of grains and food, the increase in market purchasing power, and the possession of household appliances have had a positive impact on stabilizing the diet of North Koreans. However, since 2020, North Koreans’ diet has been unstable and, as the North Korea authorities have officially said, they are suffering from food shortages this year. North Korea’s food security has been vulnerable to the effects of exogenous variables such as natural disasters and the pandemic of COVID-19, and the sharp decline in foreign trade due to border blockade is a major factor in the instability of North Koreans’ diet. In order to increase the accessibility of food to North Koreans, it is necessary to provide food support as well as COVID-19 vaccine support.