스포츠 경기장의 음주 관련 정책 개입 효과 분석 = The Effect of Multi-component Alcohol Interventions on Alcohol Use at a Professional Sports Stadium

키워드

경기장 음주 ; 주류이용가능성 제한규정 ; 주류반입금지규정 ; ARIMA분석 ; 지역사회조직화 ; Alcohol Use at Sports Venues ; Restriction on Alcohol Availability ; ARIMA ; Community Mobilization

초록

스포츠 경기장은 가족이 함께 운동경기를 관람할 수 있는 공공장소이나 음주 및 음주폐해가 많이 발생하는 장소이기도 하다. 폐해를 예방하려면 경기장 내 음주를 감소시키는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 스포츠 경기장에서 음주가 얼마나 이루어지는지, 경기장의 음주 관련 정책이 관람객의 음주여부에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2014년부터 2019년까지 6년간 잠실 야구경기장에서 시행되었던 음주 모니터링 자료를 활용하여 ARIMA 분석을 하였다. 분석결과 음주 관련 규정이 없었던 2014년에 비해 음주 관련 규정이 시행된 2015년 이후 음주자 비율이 증감을 반복하면서 감소하는 추세를 보였으며, 규정을 엄격하게 준수할수록 음주자 비율이 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 즉 주류반입금지규정과 주류이용가능성 제한 규정을 엄격하게 준수할수록 음주자 비율이 유의하게 감소하였으며, 특히 주류반입금지규정의 준수 정도가 더 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 스포츠 경기장에서의 음주 관련 규정을 마련하는 것과 함께 엄격하게 시행하는 것이 스포츠 경기장에서의 음주 및 음주폐해 예방 감소에 기여할 수 있다는 것을 입증한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 효과가 나타날 수 있었던 것은 정책 시행 정도를 지속적으로 모니터링하고 감시하는 지역사회의 조직적 노력이 수반되었기 때문이다.

It is increasingly recognized that alcohol consumption is a key factor in harms caused by alcohol misuse at a public place like a professional sports stadium, where family members, including children, come together to enjoy sports events. This paper aims to describe the prevalence of alcohol use and to analyze the effect of multi-component alcohol interventions on reducing alcohol consumption among spectators at a professional baseball stadium in Seoul. Data under analysis were derived from annual reports of 6 years, from 2014 to 2019, on alcohol use and policy implementation monitored at Jamsil professional baseball stadium, initiated by Songpa Public Health Center(SPHC). A time-series analysis was employed to examine the trends in the prevalence of alcohol use at sporting events over a period of 6 years. In 2015 the Korea Baseball Organization initiated a campaign, SAFE, a multi-component intervention to reduce alcohol-related problems at sports venues across the nation. The campaign included restriction on alcohol availability by imposing alcohol restriction on entry, the prohibition of alcohol sales after 7th inning, the imposition of drink limit per person. In addition to the campaign, SPHC mobilized a coordinated effort to support the campaign through sharing information on annual monitoring reports of alcohol use and advocating for stricter enforcement of SAFE policy among stakeholders including a civil society, professional baseball clubs, a venue management agency, and public health professional. ARIMA analysis showed that the campaign contributed to reduction of prevalence of alcohol use, from 42.2% to 18.3%. The results suggest that the restriction of alcohol availability at sporting venues, even though it is self-regulated, lead to reduction of alcohol use if implementation of it is closely monitored with community mobilization followed. Policy implications for health promotion were discussed.