토픽 모델링을 이용한 자살 뉴스 기사의 댓글 내용분석: 유명인 자살과 일반인 자살을 바라보는 인식과 태도 비교 = Analysis of User’s Comments of Online Suicide-related News Reporting Using Topic Modeling

키워드

자살 ; 뉴스 댓글 ; 토픽 모델링 ; 자살 인식 ; 자살 태도 ; Suicide ; User Comments ; Topic Modeling ; Social Perception toward Suicide ; Social Attitudes toward Suicide

초록

본 연구는 유명인 자살과 일반인 자살에 대한 인식 차이를 조사하기 위해 뉴스 댓글이라는 소셜 빅데이터를 활용하였다. Python을 이용해 2010년 1월부터 2020년 4월까지 네이버 포털 사이트에 게시된 자살 사건・사고 보도를 수집했으며, 해당 기사에 달린 약 35만 개의 댓글 데이터를 분석 대상으로 사용하였다. 수집된 댓글은 유명인 자살 뉴스 기사에 달린 댓글과 일반인 자살 뉴스 기사에 달린 댓글로 구분한 후, 각각 토픽 모델링을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 유명인 자살에 관해서는 “자살을 선택한 연예인을 향한 연민”, “연예인 자살 원인에 대한 인식과 태도”, “정치인 자살에 대한 인식과 태도” 등 3개의 토픽이 도출되었다. 일반인 자살에 관해서는 “자살자를 향한 양면적 태도 및 유가족을 향한 연민”, “자살한 사람의 사회경제적 특성”, “자살의 원인 인식 및 정책적 지원의 필요성 제기”, “자살 사건에 관한 의구심 제기” 등 5개의 토픽이 도출되었다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 실무적, 학문적 함의를 논의하였다.

This study explored social perceptions of suicide by analyzing the keywords and topics of online news comments. A total of 350,533 comments on 4,189 online news articles were collected via web crawling. The collected unstructured text data were then preprocessed before performing keyword analysis and topic modeling using Python programming. The collected comments were divided into two groups: comments on celebrity suicide news articles and comments on general suicide news articles. Then, topic modeling was performed by applying BTM analysis method. The comments about celebrity suicide were categorized into three topics: “pity towards a celebrity who committed suicide,” “awareness of the cause of a celebrity’s suicide,” and “attitude toward a politician’s suicide.” The comments about general suicide were classified into five topics: “ambivalent attitude toward suicide and compassion toward those bereaved by suicide,” “occupation with a high suicide rate,” “the cause of suicide and the need for policy support,” “the connection between suicide events and social issues,” and “raising doubts about suicide incidents.” Also discussed were the associated practical implications and theoretical contributions.